Schedule of Express (17242) is given below. This train starts at Visakhapatnam and ends at Narasapur. It takes total 7 hours over 0 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
17242 Express VSKP NS 14:30 07:10 0 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
VSKP Visakhapatnam 00:00 07:10 0 0
DVD Duvvada 07:41 07:42 0 17
YLM Elamanchili 08:15 08:16 0 57
NRP Narsipatnam rd 08:30 08:31 0 75
TUNI Tuni 08:46 08:47 0 97
ANV Annavaram 09:00 09:01 0 113
GLP Gollaprolu 09:15 09:16 0 132
PAP Pithapuram 09:22 09:23 0 138
SLO Samalkot jn 09:35 09:36 0 150
APT Anaparti 09:54 09:55 0 177
DWP Dwarapudi 10:00 10:01 0 181
RJY Rajamundry 10:35 10:40 0 200
KVR Kovvur 10:52 10:53 0 208
NDD Nidadavolu jn 11:06 12:30 0 223
TNKU Tanuku 12:48 12:49 0 240
AL Attili 13:02 13:03 0 250
MCLE Manchili 13:06 13:07 0 252
BVRM Bhimavaram jn 13:38 13:41 0 269
VVM Viravasaram 13:54 13:55 0 280
PKO Palakollu 14:08 14:09 0 290
NS Narasapur 14:30 00:00 0 299

Related Routes

Trains between Visakhapatnam and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Khurda Road Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Berhampur and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Berhampur
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Khurda Road Jn
Trains between Eluru and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Eluru
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Palasa
Trains between Srikakulam Road and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Nellore and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Nellore
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Ongole
Trains between Ongole and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Balasore and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Balasore
Trains between Gudur Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Cuttack and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Kharagpur Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Kharagpur Jn
Trains between Katpadi Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Tadepalligudem
Trains between Tadepalligudem and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Chennai Central and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Chennai Central
Trains between Renigunta Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Renigunta Jn
Trains between Rayagada and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Rayagada
Trains between Secunderabad Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Secunderabad Jn
Trains between Parvatipuram and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Titlagarh
Trains between Kesinga and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Titlagarh and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Kesinga
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Howrah Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Howrah Jn
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Muniguda
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Santragachi Jn
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Tenali Jn
Trains between Santragachi Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Malda Town and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Tenali Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Warangal and Visakhapatnam

Express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Visakhapatnam railway station and Narasapur. It operates with train numbers 17242 and 17242.
The overall distance covered by Express is 299 km. The average running speed of the train is about 42.714285714286 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 7 hours. Train 17242 Express runs from Visakhapatnam to Narasapur and train 17242 Express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 17242 Express departs from Visakhapatnam at 07:10 hours and reaches Narasapur station at 14:30 hours on day 0 of journey. On the other side, train 17242 departs from Narasapur station at 07:10 and reaches Visakhapatnam at 14:30 on day 0 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Visakhapatnam, Rajamundry, Samalkot Jn, Duvvada, Nidadavolu Jn.

Map View