Schedule of Thiruvananthapuram central chennai central sf express (12696) is given below. This train starts at Trivandrum cntl and ends at Chennai central. It takes total 17 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12696 Thiruvananthapuram central chennai central sf express TVC MAS 09:50 17:20 1 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
TVC Trivandrum cntl 00:00 17:20 0 0
VAK Varkala 17:51 17:52 0 41
KYJ Kayankulam 19:03 19:05 0 105
MVLK Mavelikara 19:13 19:15 0 113
CNGR Chengannur 19:28 19:30 0 125
TRVL Tiruvalla 19:36 19:40 0 134
CGY Changanaseri 19:48 19:50 0 142
KTYM Kottayam 20:25 20:30 0 160
ERN Ernakulam town 21:45 21:50 0 222
TCR Thrisur 23:10 23:13 0 294
PGT Palakkad 00:40 00:45 1 369
CBE Coimbatore jn 02:05 02:10 1 423
TUP Tiruppur 02:53 02:55 1 474
ED Erode jn 03:45 03:50 1 524
SA Salem jn 04:40 04:45 1 586
JTJ Jolarpettai 06:18 06:20 1 706
VN Vaniyambadi 06:34 06:35 1 722
KPD Katpadi jn 07:28 07:30 1 790
AJJ Arakkonam 08:23 08:25 1 851
MAS Chennai central 09:50 00:00 1 926

Thiruvananthapuram central chennai central sf express is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between Trivandrum cntl railway station and Chennai central. It operates with train numbers 12696 and 12696.
The overall distance covered by Thiruvananthapuram central chennai central sf express is 926 km. The average running speed of the train is about 54.470588235294 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 17 hours. Train 12696 Thiruvananthapuram central chennai central sf express runs from Trivandrum cntl to Chennai central and train 12696 Thiruvananthapuram central chennai central sf express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12696 Thiruvananthapuram central chennai central sf express departs from Trivandrum cntl at 17:20 hours and reaches Chennai central station at 09:50 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 12696 departs from Chennai central station at 17:20 and reaches Trivandrum cntl at 09:50 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Katpadi Jn, Arakkonam, Erode Jn, Chennai Central, Salem Jn.

Related Routes

Trains between Kollam Jn and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Kollam Jn
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Kayankulam
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Aluva
Trains between Aluva and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Kottayam and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Kottayam
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Ernakulam Town
Trains between Ernakulam Town and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Chengannur and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Chengannur
Trains between Tiruvalla and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Tiruvalla
Trains between Palakkad and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Palakkad
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Salem Jn
Trains between Salem Jn and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Shoranur Jn
Trains between Shoranur Jn and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Coimbatore Jn
Trains between Katpadi Jn and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Tiruppur
Trains between Tiruppur and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Jolarpettai and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Alappuzha and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Alappuzha
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Angamali
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Chennai Central
Trains between Cannanore and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Irinjalakuda
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Cannanore
Trains between Irinjalakuda and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Tirur and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Tirur
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Kasaragod
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Ongole
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Cherthala
Trains between Kasaragod and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Tellicherry
Trains between Ongole and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Tellicherry and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Nellore and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Kuttippuram and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Payyanur
Trains between Renigunta Jn and Trivandrum Cntl

Map View