Schedule of Tamil nadu express (12621) is given below. This train starts at Chennai central and ends at New delhi. It takes total 33 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12621 Tamil nadu express MAS NDLS 07:00 22:00 2 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MAS Chennai central 00:00 22:00 0 0
BZA Vijayawada jn 04:10 04:20 1 430
BPQ Balharshah 11:00 11:10 1 873
NGP Nagpur 14:10 14:20 1 1084
ET Itarsi jn 18:40 18:43 1 1381
BPL Bhopal jn 20:15 20:20 1 1474
JHS Jhansi jn 00:16 00:24 2 1764
GWL Gwalior 01:37 01:40 2 1861
AGC Agra cantt 03:50 03:53 2 1979
NZM Hazrat nizamuddin 06:37 06:39 2 2166
NDLS New delhi 07:00 00:00 2 2173

Related Routes

Trains between Katpadi Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Jolarpettai
Trains between Jolarpettai and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Arakkonam and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Ongole
Trains between Ongole and Chennai Central
Trains between Salem Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Salem Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Erode Jn
Trains between Erode Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Gudur Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Nellore and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Nellore
Trains between Chennai Central and Tiruppur
Trains between Tiruppur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Jn
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Warangal
Trains between Warangal and Chennai Central
Trains between Palakkad and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Palakkad
Trains between Balharshah and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Balharshah
Trains between Nagpur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Nagpur
Trains between Chennai Central and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Chennai Central
Trains between Berhampur and Chennai Central
Trains between Aluva and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Aluva
Trains between Chennai Central and Berhampur
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Chennai Central and Tenali Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Itarsi Jn
Trains between Chirala and Chennai Central
Trains between Tenali Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Chirala
Trains between Chandrapur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Sevagram
Trains between Krishnarajapurm and Chennai Central
Trains between Bangarapet and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Krishnarajapurm
Trains between Chennai Central and Bangarapet
Trains between Kollam Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Kollam Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Bhopal Jn

Tamil nadu express is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between Chennai central railway station and New delhi. It operates with train numbers 12621 and 12621.
The overall distance covered by Tamil nadu express is 2173 km. The average running speed of the train is about 65.848484848485 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 33 hours. Train 12621 Tamil nadu express runs from Chennai central to New delhi and train 12621 Tamil nadu express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12621 Tamil nadu express departs from Chennai central at 22:00 hours and reaches New delhi station at 07:00 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12621 departs from New delhi station at 22:00 and reaches Chennai central at 07:00 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Vijayawada Jn, New Delhi, Itarsi Jn, Bhopal Jn, Hazrat Nizamuddin.

Map View