Schedule of Nellai superfast express (12631) is given below. This train starts at Chennai egmore and ends at Tirunelveli. It takes total 12 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12631 Nellai superfast express MS TEN 08:35 20:50 1 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MS Chennai egmore 00:00 20:50 0 0
TBM Tambaram 21:17 21:18 0 24
MLMR Melmaruvattur 22:14 22:15 0 91
TMV Tindivanam 22:44 22:45 0 121
VM Villupuram jn 23:25 23:30 0 158
VRI Vridhachalam jn 00:10 00:12 1 213
TPJ Tiruchchirapali 02:35 02:40 1 335
DG Dindigul jn 04:08 04:10 1 430
SDN Sholavandan 04:44 04:45 1 474
MDU Madurai jn 05:20 05:25 1 496
VPT Virudunagar jn 06:10 06:12 1 539
SRT Satur 06:33 06:34 1 566
CVP Kovilpatti 06:56 06:57 1 587
TEN Tirunelveli 08:35 00:00 1 652

Related Routes

Trains between Chennai Egmore and Tambaram
Trains between Dindigul Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Dindigul Jn
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Tindivanam
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Jn
Trains between Madurai Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Ariyalur and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Ariyalur
Trains between Chidambaram and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Chidambaram
Trains between Sirkazhi and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Nellore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Kumbakonam
Trains between Thanjavar and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Ongole
Trains between Kumbakonam and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Thanjavar
Trains between Ongole and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Srirangam and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Srirangam
Trains between Tirunelveli and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Tirunelveli
Trains between Kovilpatti and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti
Trains between Karaikkudi Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Kodaikanal Road and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Jn
Trains between Pudukkottai and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Kodaikanal Road
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Pudukkottai
Trains between Cuddalore Port Jn. and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Devakottai Road
Trains between Sivaganga and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Manamadurai Jn
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Sivaganga
Trains between Manamadurai Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Devakottai Road and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Berhampur
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Paramakkudi and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Warangal and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Ramanathapuram and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Rameswaram and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Paramakkudi
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Ramanathapuram

Nellai superfast express is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between Chennai egmore railway station and Tirunelveli. It operates with train numbers 12631 and 12631.
The overall distance covered by Nellai superfast express is 652 km. The average running speed of the train is about 54.333333333333 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 12 hours. Train 12631 Nellai superfast express runs from Chennai egmore to Tirunelveli and train 12631 Nellai superfast express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12631 Nellai superfast express departs from Chennai egmore at 20:50 hours and reaches Tirunelveli station at 08:35 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 12631 departs from Tirunelveli station at 20:50 and reaches Chennai egmore at 08:35 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Tiruchchirapali, Villupuram Jn, Madurai Jn.

Map View