Schedule of Tamil nadu express (12622) is given below. This train starts at New delhi and ends at Chennai central. It takes total 33 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12622 Tamil nadu express NDLS MAS 07:15 22:30 2 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
NDLS New delhi 00:00 22:30 0 0
NDLS New delhi 00:00 22:30 0 0
AGC Agra cantt 01:07 01:10 1 194
GWL Gwalior 02:30 02:33 1 312
GWL Gwalior 02:30 02:33 1 312
JHS Jhansi jn 04:00 04:08 1 409
JHS Jhansi jn 04:00 04:08 1 409
BPL Bhopal jn 07:50 08:00 1 699
BPL Bhopal jn 07:50 08:00 1 699
ET Itarsi jn 09:40 09:45 1 792
ET Itarsi jn 09:40 09:45 1 792
NGP Nagpur 14:15 14:30 1 1089
NGP Nagpur 14:15 14:30 1 1089
BPQ Balharshah 17:25 17:35 1 1300
BPQ Balharshah 17:25 17:35 1 1300
WL Warangal 20:48 20:50 1 1542
WL Warangal 20:48 20:50 1 1542
BZA Vijayawada jn 00:15 00:25 2 1743
BZA Vijayawada jn 00:15 00:25 2 1743
MAS Chennai central 07:15 00:00 2 2173
MAS Chennai central 07:15 00:00 2 2173

Related Routes

Trains between New Delhi and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between New Delhi and Ghaziabad
Trains between New Delhi and Kanpur Central
Trains between Kanpur Central and New Delhi
Trains between Faridabad and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Faridabad
Trains between New Delhi and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Ambala Cant Jn
Trains between Ambala Cant Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Agra Cantt
Trains between Agra Cantt and New Delhi
Trains between Jhansi Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jhansi Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Panipat Jn
Trains between Panipat Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Ludhiana Jn
Trains between Ludhiana Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Bhopal Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Bhopal Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Gwalior
Trains between Gwalior and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Mughal Sarai Jn
Trains between Mughal Sarai Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Ballabgarh and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Palwal
Trains between New Delhi and Allahabad Jn
Trains between Allahabad Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Itarsi Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Itarsi Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Anand Vihar
Trains between Bina Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Bina Jn
Trains between Lucknow and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Lucknow
Trains between New Delhi and Delhi
Trains between Rohtak Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Rohtak Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Phagwara Jn
Trains between Phagwara Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jalandhar Cant
Trains between Jalandhar Cant and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Gaya Jn
Trains between Jalandhar City and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jalandhar City
Trains between Sonipat and New Delhi
Trains between Kurukshetra Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Gaya Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Kurukshetra Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Sonipat

Tamil nadu express is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between New delhi railway station and Chennai central. It operates with train numbers 12622 and 12622.
The overall distance covered by Tamil nadu express is 2173 km. The average running speed of the train is about 65.848484848485 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 33 hours. Train 12622 Tamil nadu express runs from New delhi to Chennai central and train 12622 Tamil nadu express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12622 Tamil nadu express departs from New delhi at 22:30 hours and reaches Chennai central station at 07:15 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12622 departs from Chennai central station at 22:30 and reaches New delhi at 07:15 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Vijayawada Jn, New Delhi, Itarsi Jn, Bhopal Jn, Jhansi Jn.

Map View