Schedule of Howrah chennai central mail (12839) is given below. This train starts at Howrah jn and ends at Chennai central. It takes total 28 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12839 Howrah chennai central mail HWH MAS 03:50 23:45 2 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
HWH Howrah jn 00:00 23:45 0 0
KGP Kharagpur jn 01:25 01:30 1 117
BHC Bhadrakh 04:05 04:07 1 298
JJKR Jajpur k road 04:34 04:36 1 341
CTC Cuttack 05:25 05:30 1 413
BBS Bhubaneswar 06:10 06:15 1 439
KUR Khurda road jn 06:55 07:10 1 458
BALU Balugan 07:59 08:01 1 529
CAP Chatrapur 08:37 08:39 1 584
BAM Berhampur 09:00 09:05 1 605
IPM Ichchpuram 09:27 09:29 1 629
SPT Sompeta 09:42 09:44 1 647
PSA Palasa 10:35 10:37 1 679
NWP Naupada jn 11:00 11:02 1 705
CHE Srikakulam road 11:35 11:37 1 752
CPP Chipurupalle 12:08 12:10 1 791
VZM Vizianagram jn 12:42 12:47 1 821
VSKP Visakhapatnam 13:50 14:10 1 882
AKP Anakapalle 15:02 15:03 1 916
TUNI Tuni 15:46 15:47 1 979
ANV Annavaram 16:01 16:02 1 996
SLO Samalkot jn 16:29 16:30 1 1033
RJY Rajamundry 17:29 17:34 1 1083
NDD Nidadavolu jn 17:57 17:58 1 1105
TDD Tadepalligudem 18:15 18:16 1 1125
EE Eluru 18:49 18:50 1 1173
BZA Vijayawada jn 20:30 20:45 1 1232
TEL Tenali jn 21:14 21:15 1 1264
BPP Bapatla 21:47 21:48 1 1306
CLX Chirala 22:00 22:01 1 1321
OGL Ongole 22:45 22:46 1 1371
NLR Nellore 00:02 00:03 2 1487
GDR Gudur jn 01:23 01:25 2 1525
MAS Chennai central 03:50 00:00 2 1662

Related Routes

Trains between Howrah Jn and Santragachi Jn
Trains between Burdwan and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Burdwan
Trains between Howrah Jn and Kharagpur Jn
Trains between Kharagpur Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Mecheda
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bir Shibpur
Trains between Asansol Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Asansol Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Durgapur
Trains between Durgapur and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Memari
Trains between Balasore and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Balasore
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Howrah Jn and Tarakeswar
Trains between Khurda Road Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bhadrakh and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bhadrakh
Trains between Mughal Sarai Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jakpur
Trains between Howrah Jn and Mughal Sarai Jn
Trains between Dhanbad Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Dhanbad Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Cuttack
Trains between Cuttack and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bolpur S Niktn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bolpur S Niktn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jajpur K Road
Trains between Jajpur K Road and Howrah Jn
Trains between Midnapore and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Midnapore
Trains between Howrah Jn and Rampur Hat
Trains between Rampur Hat and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jasidih Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Jasidih Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Madhupur Jn
Trains between Madhupur Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Raniganj
Trains between Raniganj and Howrah Jn
Trains between Berhampur and Howrah Jn
Trains between Malda Town and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Kiul Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Malda Town
Trains between Howrah Jn and Berhampur
Trains between Howrah Jn and Tatanagar Jn
Trains between Tatanagar Jn and Howrah Jn

Howrah chennai central mail is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between Howrah jn railway station and Chennai central. It operates with train numbers 12839 and 12839.
The overall distance covered by Howrah chennai central mail is 1662 km. The average running speed of the train is about 59.357142857143 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 28 hours. Train 12839 Howrah chennai central mail runs from Howrah jn to Chennai central and train 12839 Howrah chennai central mail heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12839 Howrah chennai central mail departs from Howrah jn at 23:45 hours and reaches Chennai central station at 03:50 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12839 departs from Chennai central station at 23:45 and reaches Howrah jn at 03:50 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Howrah Jn, Vijayawada Jn, Kharagpur Jn, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road Jn.

Map View