Schedule of Villupuram madurai passenger (56705) is given below. This train starts at Villupuram jn and ends at Madurai jn. It takes total 10 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
56705 Villupuram madurai passenger VM MDU 00:30 14:40 1 1111111 PASSENGER

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
VM Villupuram jn 00:00 14:40 0 0
KDMD Kandambakkam 14:47 14:48 0 7
PRKL Parikkal 15:03 15:04 0 24
ULU Ulundurpet 15:12 15:13 0 35
MPLY Meppuliyur 15:15 15:16 0 41
PVN Pavunur 15:21 15:22 0 47
VRI Vridhachalam jn 15:55 16:05 0 54
VRT Vriddhachalm tn 16:08 16:09 0 56
TLNR Talanallur 16:18 16:19 0 63
PNDM Pennadam 16:27 16:28 0 72
ICG Ichchangadu 16:36 16:37 0 76
MTUR Mathur 16:47 16:48 0 82
SNDI Sendurai 16:56 16:57 0 90
VER Vellur halt 17:02 17:03 0 94
OTK Ottakovil 17:08 17:09 0 99
ALU Ariyalur 17:48 17:50 0 107
SLTH Sillakkudi 17:59 18:00 0 114
KLGM Kallagam 18:08 18:09 0 123
KKPM Kallakkudi plgh 18:17 18:18 0 132
PMB Pullambadi 18:22 18:23 0 137
KTTR Kattur 18:29 18:30 0 145
LLI Lalgudi 18:43 18:45 0 150
VLDE Valadi 18:54 18:55 0 156
BXS Pichchandarkovl 18:59 19:00 0 161
UKV Uttamarkovil 19:03 19:04 0 163
SRGM Srirangam 19:12 19:13 0 165
TPTN Tiruchrpali twn 19:21 19:22 0 169
GOC Ponmlai gld rck 19:29 19:30 0 174
TPJ Tiruchchirapali 20:10 20:25 0 177
PUG Punggudi 20:34 20:35 0 186
KLS Kolatur 20:44 20:45 0 196
SMDM Samudram 20:52 20:53 0 203
MPA Manaparai 21:04 21:05 0 213
VPJ Valyampatti 21:16 21:17 0 227
AYR Ayyalur 21:29 21:30 0 247
VDM Vadamadura 21:37 21:38 0 255
TMP Tamaraipadi 21:47 21:48 0 263
DG Dindigul jn 22:29 22:30 0 271
ABI Ambaturai 22:43 22:44 0 282
KQN Kodaikanal road 22:59 23:00 0 297
SDN Sholavandan 23:16 23:17 0 316
MDU Madurai jn 00:30 00:00 1 337

Villupuram madurai passenger is a daily running passenger train. It travels in between Villupuram jn railway station and Madurai jn. It operates with train numbers 56705 and 56705.
The overall distance covered by Villupuram madurai passenger is 337 km. The average running speed of the train is about 33.7 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 10 hours. Train 56705 Villupuram madurai passenger runs from Villupuram jn to Madurai jn and train 56705 Villupuram madurai passenger heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 56705 Villupuram madurai passenger departs from Villupuram jn at 14:40 hours and reaches Madurai jn station at 00:30 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 56705 departs from Madurai jn station at 14:40 and reaches Villupuram jn at 00:30 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Tiruchchirapali, Villupuram Jn, Madurai Jn, Dindigul Jn, Vridhachalam Jn.

Map View