Schedule of Mayiladuthurai mysuru thanjavur express (16231) is given below. This train starts at Mayiladuturai j and ends at Mysore jn. It takes total 16 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16231 Mayiladuthurai mysuru thanjavur express MV MYS 09:20 17:45 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MV Mayiladuturai j 00:00 17:45 0 0
KTM Kutralam 17:54 17:55 0 8
KMU Kumbakonam 18:18 18:20 0 31
PML Papanasam 18:29 18:30 0 45
TJ Thanjavar 19:13 19:15 0 70
BAL Budalur 19:29 19:30 0 87
TRB Tiruverumbur 19:44 19:45 0 110
TPJ Tiruchchirapali 20:25 20:35 0 120
TP Tirchrpali fort 20:44 20:45 0 124
KLT Kulitalai 21:18 21:20 0 157
KRR Karur 21:57 22:00 0 195
PGR Pugalur 22:19 22:20 0 210
ED Erode jn 23:30 23:40 0 261
SA Salem jn 00:45 00:50 1 323
DPJ Dharmapuri 02:14 02:15 1 390
HSRA Hosur 03:48 03:50 1 482
CRLM Carmelaram 04:21 04:22 1 517
BNCE Bangalore east 04:54 04:55 1 535
BNC Bangalore cant 05:05 05:10 1 538
SBC Bangalore cy jn 05:50 06:00 1 542
MYA Mandya 07:59 08:00 1 635
MYS Mysore jn 09:20 00:00 1 680

Mayiladuthurai mysuru thanjavur express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Mayiladuturai j railway station and Mysore jn. It operates with train numbers 16231 and 16231.
The overall distance covered by Mayiladuthurai mysuru thanjavur express is 680 km. The average running speed of the train is about 42.5 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 16 hours. Train 16231 Mayiladuthurai mysuru thanjavur express runs from Mayiladuturai j to Mysore jn and train 16231 Mayiladuthurai mysuru thanjavur express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16231 Mayiladuthurai mysuru thanjavur express departs from Mayiladuturai j at 17:45 hours and reaches Mysore jn station at 09:20 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16231 departs from Mysore jn station at 17:45 and reaches Mayiladuturai j at 09:20 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Bangalore Cy Jn, Tiruchchirapali, Bangalore Cant.

Map View