Schedule of Kaveri express (16021) is given below. This train starts at Chennai central and ends at Mysore jn. It takes total 10 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16021 Kaveri express MAS MYS 07:00 21:30 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MAS Chennai central 00:00 21:30 0 0
TRL Tiruvallur 22:04 22:05 0 47
AVN Anavardikhanpet 22:46 22:47 0 86
SHU Sholinghur 22:59 23:00 0 96
WJR Walajah road jn 23:14 23:15 0 110
KPD Katpadi jn 23:43 23:45 0 135
AB Ambur 00:24 00:25 1 187
JTJ Jolarpettai 01:00 01:02 1 219
KPN Kuppam 01:39 01:40 1 262
BWT Bangarapet 02:13 02:15 1 297
WFD Whitefield 02:53 02:55 1 344
KJM Krishnarajapurm 03:03 03:05 1 353
BNCE Bangalore east 03:13 03:15 1 360
BNC Bangalore cant 03:23 03:25 1 363
SBC Bangalore cy jn 04:00 04:15 1 367
KGI Kengeri 04:33 04:34 1 379
BID Bidadi 04:48 04:49 1 397
RMGM Ramanagaram 05:01 05:02 1 411
CPT Channapatna 05:11 05:12 1 422
MAD Maddur 05:28 05:30 1 441
MYA Mandya 05:46 05:48 1 460
MYS Mysore jn 07:00 00:00 1 505

Related Routes

Trains between Katpadi Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Jolarpettai
Trains between Jolarpettai and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Arakkonam and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Ongole
Trains between Ongole and Chennai Central
Trains between Salem Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Salem Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Erode Jn
Trains between Erode Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Gudur Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Nellore and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Nellore
Trains between Chennai Central and Tiruppur
Trains between Tiruppur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Jn
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Warangal
Trains between Warangal and Chennai Central
Trains between Palakkad and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Palakkad
Trains between Balharshah and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Balharshah
Trains between Nagpur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Nagpur
Trains between Chennai Central and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Chennai Central
Trains between Berhampur and Chennai Central
Trains between Aluva and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Aluva
Trains between Chennai Central and Berhampur
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Chennai Central and Tenali Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Itarsi Jn
Trains between Chirala and Chennai Central
Trains between Tenali Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Chirala
Trains between Chandrapur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Sevagram
Trains between Krishnarajapurm and Chennai Central
Trains between Bangarapet and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Krishnarajapurm
Trains between Chennai Central and Bangarapet
Trains between Kollam Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Kollam Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Bhopal Jn

Kaveri express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Chennai central railway station and Mysore jn. It operates with train numbers 16021 and 16021.
The overall distance covered by Kaveri express is 505 km. The average running speed of the train is about 50.5 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 10 hours. Train 16021 Kaveri express runs from Chennai central to Mysore jn and train 16021 Kaveri express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16021 Kaveri express departs from Chennai central at 21:30 hours and reaches Mysore jn station at 07:00 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16021 departs from Mysore jn station at 21:30 and reaches Chennai central at 07:00 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Katpadi Jn, Arakkonam, Chennai Central, Bangalore Cy Jn, Jolarpettai.

Map View