Schedule of Malgudi express (16024) is given below. This train starts at Yasvantpur jn and ends at Mysore jn. It takes total 4 hours over 0 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16024 Malgudi express YPR MYS 17:00 13:30 0 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
YPR Yasvantpur jn 00:00 13:30 0 0
SBC Bangalore cy jn 13:45 13:50 0 5
BID Bidadi 14:27 14:28 0 34
RMGM Ramanagaram 14:42 14:43 0 49
CPT Channapatna 14:53 14:54 0 60
MAD Maddur 15:13 15:15 0 79
MYA Mandya 15:29 15:30 0 98
PANP Pandavapura 15:59 16:00 0 123
MYS Mysore jn 17:00 00:00 0 143

Related Routes

Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Arsikere Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Arsikere Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Hubli Jn
Trains between Hubli Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Birur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Davangere
Trains between Davangere and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Tiptur
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Haveri
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Ranibennur
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Harihar
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Anantapur
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Jolarpettai
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Dharwar
Trains between Dharwar and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Kadur
Trains between Kadur and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Pune Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Pune Jn
Trains between Londa Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Kalyan Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Miraj Jn
Trains between Belgaum and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Ahmedabad Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Belgaum
Trains between Surat and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Ahmedabad Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Vadodara Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Surat
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Nellore
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Erode Jn
Trains between Itarsi Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Solapur Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Khurda Road Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Bhopal Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Berhampur
Trains between Bhopal Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Itarsi Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Khurda Road Jn
Trains between Nagpur and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Nagpur
Trains between Renigunta Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Solapur Jn

Malgudi express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Yasvantpur jn railway station and Mysore jn. It operates with train numbers 16024 and 16024.
The overall distance covered by Malgudi express is 143 km. The average running speed of the train is about 35.75 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 4 hours. Train 16024 Malgudi express runs from Yasvantpur jn to Mysore jn and train 16024 Malgudi express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16024 Malgudi express departs from Yasvantpur jn at 13:30 hours and reaches Mysore jn station at 17:00 hours on day 0 of journey. On the other side, train 16024 departs from Mysore jn station at 13:30 and reaches Yasvantpur jn at 17:00 on day 0 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Bangalore Cy Jn, Yasvantpur Jn, Mysore Jn, Mandya, Kengeri.

Map View