Schedule of Ernad express (16606) is given below. This train starts at Nagarcoil jn and ends at Mangalore. It takes total 15 hours over 0 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16606 Ernad express NCJ MAQ 17:20 02:00 0 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
NCJ Nagarcoil jn 00:00 02:00 0 0
KZT Kulitthurai 02:30 02:32 0 33
TVC Trivandrum cntl 03:40 03:50 0 71
VAK Varkala 04:23 04:25 0 112
QLN Kollam jn 04:50 04:55 0 135
KYJ Kayankulam 05:28 05:30 0 176
HAD Haripad 05:49 05:50 0 189
AMPA Ambala puzha 06:08 06:10 0 207
ALLP Alappuzha 06:22 06:25 0 219
SRTL Cherthala 06:48 06:50 0 243
TUVR Turavur 07:03 07:05 0 253
ERS Eranakulam jn 08:00 08:10 0 276
AWY Aluva 08:32 08:34 0 295
TCR Thrisur 09:33 09:35 0 350
SRR Shoranur jn 10:30 10:40 0 383
PTB Pattambi 10:54 10:55 0 394
KTU Kuttippuram 11:13 11:15 0 413
TIR Tirur 11:31 11:33 0 428
TA Tanur 11:41 11:42 0 436
PGI Parpanangadi 11:50 11:52 0 444
VLI Vallikunnu 11:59 12:00 0 449
FK Ferok 12:09 12:10 0 459
CLT Calicut 12:35 12:40 0 469
QLD Quilandi 12:59 13:00 0 493
PYOL Payyoli 13:14 13:15 0 506
BDJ Badagara 13:23 13:25 0 515
MAHE Mahe 13:34 13:35 0 528
TLY Tellicherry 13:45 13:47 0 537
CAN Cannanore 14:20 14:25 0 558
VAPM Valapattanam 14:34 14:35 0 565
PAY Payyanur 14:58 15:00 0 592
CHV Charvattur 15:12 15:13 0 606
NLE Nileshwar 15:21 15:22 0 611
KZE Kanhangad 15:33 15:35 0 621
KGQ Kasaragod 15:53 15:55 0 644
KMQ Kumbla 16:04 16:05 0 656
MJS Manjeshwar 16:19 16:20 0 673
MAQ Mangalore 17:20 00:00 0 690

Ernad express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Nagarcoil jn railway station and Mangalore. It operates with train numbers 16606 and 16606.
The overall distance covered by Ernad express is 690 km. The average running speed of the train is about 46 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 15 hours. Train 16606 Ernad express runs from Nagarcoil jn to Mangalore and train 16606 Ernad express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16606 Ernad express departs from Nagarcoil jn at 02:00 hours and reaches Mangalore station at 17:20 hours on day 0 of journey. On the other side, train 16606 departs from Mangalore station at 02:00 and reaches Nagarcoil jn at 17:20 on day 0 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Thrisur, Kollam Jn, Aluva, Shoranur Jn, Eranakulam Jn.

Map View