Schedule of Mangalore mail (12601) is given below. This train starts at Chennai central and ends at Mangalore. It takes total 16 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12601 Chennai central mangaluru central sf mail MAS MAQ 12:20 20:25 1 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MAS Chennai central 00:00 20:25 0 0
TRL Tiruvallur 20:59 21:00 0 47
WJR Walajah road jn 21:54 21:55 0 110
KPD Katpadi jn 22:23 22:25 0 135
JTJ Jolarpettai 23:30 23:32 0 219
SA Salem jn 01:03 01:05 1 339
ED Erode jn 02:00 02:05 1 401
TUP Tiruppur 02:48 02:50 1 452
PTJ Podanur jn 03:43 03:45 1 495
PGT Palakkad 04:45 04:50 1 543
OTP Ottappalam 05:13 05:15 1 575
SRR Shoranur jn 05:45 05:55 1 586
PTB Pattambi 06:09 06:10 1 597
KTU Kuttippuram 06:28 06:30 1 616
TIR Tirur 06:46 06:48 1 631
TA Tanur 06:56 06:57 1 639
PGI Parpanangadi 07:04 07:05 1 647
FK Ferok 07:21 07:22 1 662
CLT Calicut 07:50 07:55 1 672
QLD Quilandi 08:17 08:18 1 696
BDJ Badagara 08:35 08:37 1 718
MAHE Mahe 08:47 08:48 1 731
TLY Tellicherry 08:57 08:59 1 740
CAN Cannanore 09:35 09:40 1 761
PAZ Payangadi 09:59 10:00 1 783
PAY Payyanur 10:10 10:12 1 794
CHV Charvattur 10:24 10:25 1 809
KZE Kanhangad 10:43 10:45 1 823
KGQ Kasaragod 11:03 11:05 1 846
MAQ Mangalore 12:20 00:00 1 892

Related Routes

Trains between Katpadi Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Jolarpettai
Trains between Jolarpettai and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Arakkonam and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Ongole
Trains between Ongole and Chennai Central
Trains between Salem Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Salem Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Erode Jn
Trains between Erode Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Gudur Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Nellore and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Nellore
Trains between Chennai Central and Tiruppur
Trains between Tiruppur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Jn
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Warangal
Trains between Warangal and Chennai Central
Trains between Palakkad and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Palakkad
Trains between Balharshah and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Balharshah
Trains between Nagpur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Nagpur
Trains between Chennai Central and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Chennai Central
Trains between Berhampur and Chennai Central
Trains between Aluva and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Aluva
Trains between Chennai Central and Berhampur
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Chennai Central and Tenali Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Itarsi Jn
Trains between Chirala and Chennai Central
Trains between Tenali Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Chirala
Trains between Chandrapur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Sevagram
Trains between Krishnarajapurm and Chennai Central
Trains between Bangarapet and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Krishnarajapurm
Trains between Chennai Central and Bangarapet
Trains between Kollam Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Kollam Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Bhopal Jn

Mangalore mail is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between Chennai central railway station and Mangalore. It operates with train numbers 12601 and 12601.
The overall distance covered by Mangalore mail is 892 km. The average running speed of the train is about 55.75 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 16 hours. Train 12601 Mangalore mail runs from Chennai central to Mangalore and train 12601 Mangalore mail heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12601 Mangalore mail departs from Chennai central at 20:25 hours and reaches Mangalore station at 12:20 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 12601 departs from Mangalore station at 20:25 and reaches Chennai central at 12:20 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Katpadi Jn, Arakkonam, Erode Jn, Chennai Central, Salem Jn.

Map View