Schedule of Chennai egmore mangalore express (16859) is given below. This train starts at Chennai egmore and ends at Mangalore. It takes total 24 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16859 Chennai egmore mangaluru central express MS MAQ 21:50 22:15 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MS Chennai egmore 00:00 22:15 0 0
MS Chennai egmore 00:00 22:15 0 0
MBM Mambalam 22:25 22:26 0 6
TBM Tambaram 22:48 22:50 0 24
TBM Tambaram 22:48 22:50 0 24
CGL Chengalpattu 23:18 23:20 0 55
CGL Chengalpattu 23:18 23:20 0 55
MLMR Melmaruvattur 23:48 23:50 0 91
MLMR Melmaruvattur 23:48 23:50 0 91
TMV Tindivanam 00:13 00:15 1 121
TMV Tindivanam 00:13 00:15 1 121
VM Villupuram jn 01:00 01:05 1 158
VM Villupuram jn 01:00 01:05 1 158
VRI Vridhachalam jn 01:43 01:45 1 213
VRI Vridhachalam jn 01:43 01:45 1 213
ALU Ariyalur 02:19 02:20 1 266
ALU Ariyalur 02:19 02:20 1 266
SRGM Srirangam 03:21 03:23 1 324
SRGM Srirangam 03:21 03:23 1 324
TPJ Tiruchchirapali 04:50 05:00 1 335
TPJ Tiruchchirapali 04:50 05:00 1 335
TP Tirchrpali fort 05:09 05:10 1 339
TP Tirchrpali fort 05:09 05:10 1 339
KLT Kulitalai 05:43 05:45 1 372
KLT Kulitalai 05:43 05:45 1 372
KRR Karur 06:22 06:25 1 411
KRR Karur 06:22 06:25 1 411
MPLM Marthipalayam 06:39 06:40 1 421
MPLM Marthipalayam 06:39 06:40 1 421
PGR Pugalur 06:49 06:50 1 426
PGR Pugalur 06:49 06:50 1 426
KMD Kodumudi 06:59 07:00 1 438
KMD Kodumudi 06:59 07:00 1 438
URL Unjalur 07:09 07:10 1 444
URL Unjalur 07:09 07:10 1 444
ED Erode jn 08:25 08:35 1 477
ED Erode jn 08:25 08:35 1 477
UKL Uttukuli 09:13 09:15 1 513
UKL Uttukuli 09:13 09:15 1 513
TUP Tiruppur 09:28 09:30 1 527
TUP Tiruppur 09:28 09:30 1 527
PLMD Pilamedu 10:04 10:05 1 568
PLMD Pilamedu 10:04 10:05 1 568
CBF Coimbatore nrth 10:24 10:25 1 574
CBF Coimbatore nrth 10:24 10:25 1 574
CBE Coimbatore jn 10:55 11:00 1 577
CBE Coimbatore jn 10:55 11:00 1 577
PTJ Podanur jn 11:38 11:40 1 583
PTJ Podanur jn 11:38 11:40 1 583
PGT Palakkad 12:55 13:00 1 631
PGT Palakkad 12:55 13:00 1 631
OTP Ottappalam 13:23 13:25 1 663
OTP Ottappalam 13:23 13:25 1 663
SRR Shoranur jn 14:00 14:05 1 674
SRR Shoranur jn 14:00 14:05 1 674
PTB Pattambi 14:19 14:20 1 685
PTB Pattambi 14:19 14:20 1 685
KTU Kuttippuram 14:43 14:45 1 704
KTU Kuttippuram 14:43 14:45 1 704
TIR Tirur 15:05 15:10 1 719
TIR Tirur 15:05 15:10 1 719
TA Tanur 15:19 15:20 1 727
TA Tanur 15:19 15:20 1 727
PGI Parpanangadi 15:29 15:30 1 735
PGI Parpanangadi 15:29 15:30 1 735
KN Kadalundi 15:39 15:40 1 745
KN Kadalundi 15:39 15:40 1 745
FK Ferok 15:49 15:50 1 750
FK Ferok 15:49 15:50 1 750
CLT Calicut 16:50 17:00 1 760
CLT Calicut 16:50 17:00 1 760
QLD Quilandi 17:21 17:22 1 784
QLD Quilandi 17:21 17:22 1 784
BDJ Badagara 17:40 17:41 1 806
BDJ Badagara 17:40 17:41 1 806
MAHE Mahe 17:51 17:52 1 819
MAHE Mahe 17:51 17:52 1 819
TLY Tellicherry 18:03 18:05 1 828
TLY Tellicherry 18:03 18:05 1 828
CAN Cannanore 18:40 18:45 1 849
CAN Cannanore 18:40 18:45 1 849
KPQ Kannapuram 18:59 19:00 1 863
KPQ Kannapuram 18:59 19:00 1 863
PAZ Payangadi 19:08 19:09 1 871
PAZ Payangadi 19:08 19:09 1 871
PAY Payyanur 19:18 19:20 1 882
PAY Payyanur 19:18 19:20 1 882
CHV Charvattur 19:32 19:33 1 897
CHV Charvattur 19:32 19:33 1 897
NLE Nileshwar 19:40 19:41 1 902
NLE Nileshwar 19:40 19:41 1 902
KZE Kanhangad 19:53 19:55 1 912
KZE Kanhangad 19:53 19:55 1 912
KQK Kotikulam 20:04 20:05 1 925
KQK Kotikulam 20:04 20:05 1 925
KGQ Kasaragod 20:18 20:20 1 935
KGQ Kasaragod 20:18 20:20 1 935
KMQ Kumbla 20:29 20:30 1 947
KMQ Kumbla 20:29 20:30 1 947
MJS Manjeshwar 20:44 20:45 1 963
MJS Manjeshwar 20:44 20:45 1 963
MAQ Mangalore 21:50 00:00 1 980
MAQ Mangalore 21:50 00:00 1 980

Related Routes

Trains between Chennai Egmore and Tambaram
Trains between Dindigul Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Dindigul Jn
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Tindivanam
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Madurai Jn
Trains between Madurai Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Ariyalur and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Ariyalur
Trains between Chidambaram and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Chidambaram
Trains between Sirkazhi and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Nellore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Kumbakonam
Trains between Thanjavar and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Ongole
Trains between Kumbakonam and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Thanjavar
Trains between Ongole and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Srirangam and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Srirangam
Trains between Tirunelveli and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Tirunelveli
Trains between Kovilpatti and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti
Trains between Karaikkudi Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Kodaikanal Road and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Jn
Trains between Pudukkottai and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Kodaikanal Road
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Pudukkottai
Trains between Cuddalore Port Jn. and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Devakottai Road
Trains between Sivaganga and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Manamadurai Jn
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Sivaganga
Trains between Manamadurai Jn and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Devakottai Road and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Berhampur
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Paramakkudi and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Warangal and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Ramanathapuram and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Rameswaram and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Paramakkudi
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Ramanathapuram

Chennai egmore mangalore express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Chennai egmore railway station and Mangalore. It operates with train numbers 16859 and 16859.
The overall distance covered by Chennai egmore mangalore express is 980 km. The average running speed of the train is about 40.833333333333 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 24 hours. Train 16859 Chennai egmore mangalore express runs from Chennai egmore to Mangalore and train 16859 Chennai egmore mangalore express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16859 Chennai egmore mangalore express departs from Chennai egmore at 22:15 hours and reaches Mangalore station at 21:50 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16859 departs from Mangalore station at 22:15 and reaches Chennai egmore at 21:50 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Erode Jn, Coimbatore Jn, Tiruppur.

Map View