Schedule of Shalimar trivandrum cntl express (16324) is given below. This train starts at Shalimar and ends at Trivandrum cntl. It takes total 48 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Tuesday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16324 Shalimar trivandrum cntl express SHM TVC 22:25 22:45 2 1010000 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
SHM Shalimar 00:00 22:45 0 0
SRC Santragachi jn 22:59 23:00 0 5
KGP Kharagpur jn 00:55 01:45 1 115
BLS Balasore 03:27 03:29 1 233
BHC Bhadrakh 04:20 04:22 1 295
JJKR Jajpur k road 04:49 04:51 1 339
CTC Cuttack 05:40 05:45 1 411
BBS Bhubaneswar 06:30 06:35 1 437
KUR Khurda road jn 07:15 07:30 1 456
BALU Balugan 08:19 08:21 1 527
BAM Berhampur 09:15 09:20 1 603
PSA Palasa 11:00 11:02 1 677
CHE Srikakulam road 12:00 12:02 1 750
VZM Vizianagram jn 13:00 13:05 1 819
VSKP Visakhapatnam 14:20 14:40 1 880
RJY Rajamundry 17:48 17:50 1 1081
BZA Vijayawada jn 20:40 20:55 1 1230
MAS Chennai central 03:55 04:15 2 1660
KPD Katpadi jn 06:23 06:25 2 1796
JTJ Jolarpettai 07:35 07:40 2 1879
SA Salem jn 09:15 09:20 2 1999
ED Erode jn 10:35 10:45 2 2062
TUP Tiruppur 11:28 11:30 2 2112
CBE Coimbatore jn 12:35 12:40 2 2162
PGT Palakkad 13:55 14:00 2 2217
TCR Thrisur 15:12 15:15 2 2292
AWY Aluva 16:18 16:20 2 2347
ERS Eranakulam jn 17:30 17:35 2 2366
SRTL Cherthala 18:13 18:15 2 2399
ALLP Alappuzha 18:42 18:45 2 2423
AMPA Ambala puzha 18:58 19:00 2 2435
HAD Haripad 19:18 19:20 2 2453
KYJ Kayankulam 19:58 20:00 2 2466
QLN Kollam jn 20:45 20:50 2 2507
TVP Trivandrum pett 21:59 22:00 2 2569
TVC Trivandrum cntl 22:25 00:00 2 2571

Shalimar trivandrum cntl express is a weekly running mail express train. It travels in between Shalimar railway station and Trivandrum cntl. It operates with train numbers 16324 and 16324.
The overall distance covered by Shalimar trivandrum cntl express is 2571 km. The average running speed of the train is about 53.5625 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 48 hours. Train 16324 Shalimar trivandrum cntl express runs from Shalimar to Trivandrum cntl and train 16324 Shalimar trivandrum cntl express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16324 Shalimar trivandrum cntl express departs from Shalimar at 22:45 hours and reaches Trivandrum cntl station at 22:25 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 16324 departs from Trivandrum cntl station at 22:45 and reaches Shalimar at 22:25 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Vijayawada Jn, Kharagpur Jn, Santragachi Jn, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road Jn.

Map View