Schedule of Himalayan queen (52456) is given below. This train starts at Simla and ends at Kalka. It takes total 6 hours over 0 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
52456 Himalayan queen SML KLK 16:10 10:30 0 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
SML Simla 00:00 10:30 0 0
SHZ Summer hill 10:40 10:50 0 2
TVI Taradevi 11:20 11:21 0 10
SGS Shoghi 11:40 11:41 0 17
KDZ Kandaghat 12:35 12:37 0 37
SLR Salogra 12:53 12:54 0 42
SOL Solan 13:12 13:14 0 49
BOF Barog 13:30 13:40 0 53
KMTI Kumarhatti 13:53 13:55 0 56
DMP Dharmpur hmchl 14:23 14:33 0 62
KLK Kalka 16:10 00:00 0 95

Himalayan queen is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Simla railway station and Kalka. It operates with train numbers 52456 and 52456.
The overall distance covered by Himalayan queen is 95 km. The average running speed of the train is about 15.833333333333 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 6 hours. Train 52456 Himalayan queen runs from Simla to Kalka and train 52456 Himalayan queen heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 52456 Himalayan queen departs from Simla at 10:30 hours and reaches Kalka station at 16:10 hours on day 0 of journey. On the other side, train 52456 departs from Kalka station at 10:30 and reaches Simla at 16:10 on day 0 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Kalka, Simla, Barog, Summer Hill, Jutogh.

Map View