Schedule of Karaikal chennai egmore express (16176) is given below. This train starts at Karaikal and ends at Chennai egmore. It takes total 9 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16176 Karaikkal chennai egmore kamban express KIK MS 05:25 20:45 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
KIK Karaikal 00:00 20:45 0 0
NCR Nagore 20:58 21:00 0 10
TVR Thiruvarur jn 22:15 22:25 0 41
PEM Peralam jn 22:50 22:51 0 64
MV Mayiladuturai j 23:18 23:20 0 80
SY Sirkazhi 23:46 23:47 1 100
CDM Chidambaram 00:04 00:06 1 116
CUPJ Cuddalore port jn. 00:40 00:42 1 155
TDPR Tiruppadirippuliyur 00:48 00:50 1 159
VM Villupuram jn 02:00 02:10 1 201
TMV Tindivanam 02:53 02:55 1 239
MLMR Melmaruvattur 03:18 03:20 1 269
CGL Chengalpattu 04:03 04:05 1 304
TBM Tambaram 04:33 04:35 1 335
MS Chennai egmore 05:25 00:00 1 360

Karaikal chennai egmore express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Karaikal railway station and Chennai egmore. It operates with train numbers 16176 and 16176.
The overall distance covered by Karaikal chennai egmore express is 360 km. The average running speed of the train is about 40 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 9 hours. Train 16176 Karaikal chennai egmore express runs from Karaikal to Chennai egmore and train 16176 Karaikal chennai egmore express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16176 Karaikal chennai egmore express departs from Karaikal at 20:45 hours and reaches Chennai egmore station at 05:25 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16176 departs from Chennai egmore station at 20:45 and reaches Karaikal at 05:25 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram Jn, Chennai Egmore, Melmaruvattur.

Map View