Schedule of Himgiri express (12331) is given below. This train starts at Howrah jn and ends at Jammu tawi. It takes total 37 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Tuesday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12331 Himgiri express HWH JAT 12:30 23:55 2 0010011 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
HWH Howrah jn 00:00 23:55 0 0
ASN Asansol jn 02:31 02:36 1 205
MDP Madhupur jn 03:40 03:42 1 286
JSME Jasidih jn 04:36 04:41 1 315
JAJ Jhajha 06:25 06:35 1 359
JMU Jamui 06:53 06:55 1 385
KIUL Kiul jn 07:35 07:37 1 413
MKA Mokameh jn 08:09 08:11 1 447
BKP Bakhtiyarpur jn 08:40 08:42 1 491
PNC Patna saheb 09:08 09:10 1 526
PNBE Patna jn 10:00 10:15 1 536
DNR Danapur 10:30 10:32 1 546
ARA Ara 11:07 11:09 1 585
BXR Buxar 11:58 12:00 1 654
MGS Mughal sarai jn 13:47 14:02 1 744
BSB Varanasi jn 14:37 14:47 1 763
JOP Jaunpur city 15:38 15:40 1 820
SLN Sultanpur 16:45 16:50 1 906
NHH Nihalgarh 17:26 17:28 1 956
LKO Lucknow 19:40 19:50 1 1046
BE Bareilly 23:23 23:28 1 1281
MB Moradabad 01:00 01:10 2 1371
SRE Saharanpur 04:10 04:20 2 1564
JUD Jagadhri 04:46 04:48 2 1594
UMB Ambala cant jn 05:40 05:48 2 1645
LDH Ludhiana jn 07:20 07:30 2 1759
PGW Phagwara jn 08:08 08:10 2 1794
JRC Jalandhar cant 08:25 08:30 2 1811
PTKC Pathankot cantt 10:10 10:15 2 1938
KTHU Kathua 11:04 11:06 2 1962
JAT Jammu tawi 12:30 00:00 2 2038

Related Routes

Trains between Howrah Jn and Santragachi Jn
Trains between Burdwan and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Burdwan
Trains between Howrah Jn and Kharagpur Jn
Trains between Kharagpur Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Mecheda
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bir Shibpur
Trains between Asansol Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Asansol Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Durgapur
Trains between Durgapur and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Memari
Trains between Balasore and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Balasore
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Howrah Jn and Tarakeswar
Trains between Khurda Road Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bhadrakh and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bhadrakh
Trains between Mughal Sarai Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jakpur
Trains between Howrah Jn and Mughal Sarai Jn
Trains between Dhanbad Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Dhanbad Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Cuttack
Trains between Cuttack and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bolpur S Niktn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bolpur S Niktn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jajpur K Road
Trains between Jajpur K Road and Howrah Jn
Trains between Midnapore and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Midnapore
Trains between Howrah Jn and Rampur Hat
Trains between Rampur Hat and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jasidih Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Jasidih Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Madhupur Jn
Trains between Madhupur Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Raniganj
Trains between Raniganj and Howrah Jn
Trains between Berhampur and Howrah Jn
Trains between Malda Town and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Kiul Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Malda Town
Trains between Howrah Jn and Berhampur
Trains between Howrah Jn and Tatanagar Jn
Trains between Tatanagar Jn and Howrah Jn

Himgiri express is a weekly running superfast train. It travels in between Howrah jn railway station and Jammu tawi. It operates with train numbers 12331 and 12331.
The overall distance covered by Himgiri express is 2038 km. The average running speed of the train is about 55.081081081081 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 37 hours. Train 12331 Himgiri express runs from Howrah jn to Jammu tawi and train 12331 Himgiri express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12331 Himgiri express departs from Howrah jn at 23:55 hours and reaches Jammu tawi station at 12:30 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12331 departs from Jammu tawi station at 23:55 and reaches Howrah jn at 12:30 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Howrah Jn, Asansol Jn, Patna Jn, Lucknow, Mughal Sarai Jn.

Map View