Schedule of Amaravati express (18047) is given below. This train starts at Howrah jn and ends at Vasco da gama. It takes total 40 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
18047 Amaravati express HWH VSG 15:05 23:30 2 0110101 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
HWH Howrah jn 00:00 23:30 0 0
KGP Kharagpur jn 01:10 01:15 1 117
BHC Bhadrakh 03:40 03:42 1 298
JJKR Jajpur k road 04:09 04:11 1 341
CTC Cuttack 05:10 05:15 1 413
BBS Bhubaneswar 05:50 05:55 1 439
KUR Khurda road jn 06:30 06:45 1 458
BAM Berhampur 08:29 08:31 1 605
PSA Palasa 09:45 09:47 1 679
CHE Srikakulam road 10:40 10:42 1 752
VZM Vizianagram jn 11:45 12:00 1 821
DVD Duvvada 13:18 13:20 1 886
SLO Samalkot jn 14:52 14:54 1 1019
RJY Rajamundry 15:51 15:53 1 1070
EE Eluru 16:58 16:59 1 1160
BZA Vijayawada jn 18:45 18:55 1 1219
GNT Guntur jn 19:40 20:00 1 1252
NRT Narasaraopet 20:50 20:51 1 1297
VKN Vinukonda 21:19 21:20 1 1335
DKD Donakonda 21:54 21:55 1 1372
MRK Markapur road 22:19 22:20 1 1396
CBM Cumbum 22:49 22:50 1 1422
GID Giddalur 23:20 23:21 1 1456
NDL Nandyal 01:00 01:05 2 1510
DHNE Dhone 02:40 02:42 2 1585
MKR Maddikera 03:34 03:35 2 1642
GTL Guntakal jn 04:00 04:10 2 1654
BAY Bellary jn 05:23 05:25 2 1704
HPT Hospet jn 06:28 06:30 2 1770
GDG Gadag jn 07:43 07:45 2 1855
UBL Hubli jn 08:50 09:00 2 1913
LD Londa jn 10:38 10:40 2 2003
CLR Castle rock 11:20 11:30 2 2028
QLM Kulem 12:55 13:00 2 2054
SVM Sanverdam chuch 13:18 13:20 2 2072
MAO Madgaon 13:55 14:00 2 2088
VSG Vasco da gama 15:05 00:00 2 2116

Related Routes

Trains between Howrah Jn and Santragachi Jn
Trains between Burdwan and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Burdwan
Trains between Howrah Jn and Kharagpur Jn
Trains between Kharagpur Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Mecheda
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bir Shibpur
Trains between Asansol Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Asansol Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Durgapur
Trains between Durgapur and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Memari
Trains between Balasore and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Balasore
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Howrah Jn and Tarakeswar
Trains between Khurda Road Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bhadrakh and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bhadrakh
Trains between Mughal Sarai Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jakpur
Trains between Howrah Jn and Mughal Sarai Jn
Trains between Dhanbad Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Dhanbad Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Cuttack
Trains between Cuttack and Howrah Jn
Trains between Bolpur S Niktn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Bolpur S Niktn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jajpur K Road
Trains between Jajpur K Road and Howrah Jn
Trains between Midnapore and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Midnapore
Trains between Howrah Jn and Rampur Hat
Trains between Rampur Hat and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Jasidih Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Jasidih Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Madhupur Jn
Trains between Madhupur Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Raniganj
Trains between Raniganj and Howrah Jn
Trains between Berhampur and Howrah Jn
Trains between Malda Town and Howrah Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Kiul Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Malda Town
Trains between Howrah Jn and Berhampur
Trains between Howrah Jn and Tatanagar Jn
Trains between Tatanagar Jn and Howrah Jn

Amaravati express is a weekly running mail express train. It travels in between Howrah jn railway station and Vasco da gama. It operates with train numbers 18047 and 18047.
The overall distance covered by Amaravati express is 2116 km. The average running speed of the train is about 52.9 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 40 hours. Train 18047 Amaravati express runs from Howrah jn to Vasco da gama and train 18047 Amaravati express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 18047 Amaravati express departs from Howrah jn at 23:30 hours and reaches Vasco da gama station at 15:05 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 18047 departs from Vasco da gama station at 23:30 and reaches Howrah jn at 15:05 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Howrah Jn, Vijayawada Jn, Kharagpur Jn, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road Jn.

Map View