Schedule of Magadh express (12401) is given below. This train starts at Islampur and ends at New delhi. It takes total 20 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12401 Magadh express IPR NDLS 11:45 16:10 1 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
IPR Islampur 00:00 16:10 0 0
EKR Ekangarsarai 16:20 16:21 0 9
DNWH Daniyawan bzr h 16:57 16:58 0 34
FUT Fatwa 17:11 17:12 0 42
PNC Patna saheb 17:23 17:24 0 54
RJPB Rajendra nagar (bihar) 17:36 17:38 0 62
PNBE Patna jn 17:45 18:10 0 64
PWS Phulwani sharif 18:19 18:20 0 70
DNR Danapur 18:30 18:32 0 74
BTA Bihta 18:44 18:45 0 91
ARA Ara 19:04 19:06 0 113
BEA Bihiya 19:20 19:21 0 135
DURE Dumraon 19:42 19:43 0 165
BXR Buxar 19:59 20:01 0 182
DLN Dildarnagar jn 20:29 20:31 0 218
ZNA Zamania 20:41 20:42 0 231
MGS Mughal sarai jn 22:07 22:17 0 272
MZP Mirzapur 23:08 23:10 0 335
BDL Vindhyachal 23:20 23:22 0 342
ALD Allahabad jn 00:40 00:45 1 425
CNB Kanpur central 03:20 03:25 1 619
ETW Etawah 04:56 04:58 1 759
SKB Shikohabad jn 05:35 05:37 1 815
FZD Firozabad 05:55 05:56 1 835
TDL Tundla jn 06:30 06:35 1 851
ALJN Aligarh jn 09:25 09:30 1 929
NDLS New delhi 11:45 00:00 1 1068

Magadh express is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between Islampur railway station and New delhi. It operates with train numbers 12401 and 12401.
The overall distance covered by Magadh express is 1068 km. The average running speed of the train is about 53.4 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 20 hours. Train 12401 Magadh express runs from Islampur to New delhi and train 12401 Magadh express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12401 Magadh express departs from Islampur at 16:10 hours and reaches New delhi station at 11:45 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 12401 departs from New delhi station at 16:10 and reaches Islampur at 11:45 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Kanpur Central, New Delhi, Patna Jn, Mughal Sarai Jn, Allahabad Jn.

Map View