Schedule of Pamani express (17408) is given below. This train starts at Mannargudi and ends at Tirupati. It takes total 11 hours over 0 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Wednesday, Friday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
17408 Pamani express MQ TPTY 16:35 05:30 0 1001010 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MQ Mannargudi 00:00 05:30 0 0
NMJ Nidamangalam 05:53 05:55 0 13
PEM Peralam jn 06:54 06:55 0 60
MV Mayiladuturai j 07:15 07:20 0 76
VDL Vaithisvarankoil 07:34 07:35 0 90
SY Sirkazhi 07:41 07:42 0 96
CDM Chidambaram 07:58 08:00 0 113
CUPJ Cuddalore port jn. 08:35 08:36 0 151
VM Villupuram jn 09:50 09:55 0 198
TRK Tirukoilur 10:24 10:25 0 231
TNM Tiruvannamalai 11:18 11:20 0 265
PRL Polur 11:54 11:55 0 296
ARV Arni road 12:02 12:03 0 313
VLR Vellore cant 12:48 12:50 0 348
KPD Katpadi jn 14:05 14:10 0 358
CTO Chittor 14:41 14:42 0 390
PAK Pakala jn 15:19 15:20 0 420
TPTY Tirupati 16:35 00:00 0 462

Pamani express is a weekly running mail express train. It travels in between Mannargudi railway station and Tirupati. It operates with train numbers 17408 and 17408.
The overall distance covered by Pamani express is 462 km. The average running speed of the train is about 42 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 11 hours. Train 17408 Pamani express runs from Mannargudi to Tirupati and train 17408 Pamani express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 17408 Pamani express departs from Mannargudi at 05:30 hours and reaches Tirupati station at 16:35 hours on day 0 of journey. On the other side, train 17408 departs from Tirupati station at 05:30 and reaches Mannargudi at 16:35 on day 0 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Katpadi Jn, Villupuram Jn, Tirupati, Mayiladuturai J, Chittor.

Map View