Schedule of Tiruchendur chennai egmore express (16106) is given below. This train starts at Tiruchendur and ends at Chennai egmore. It takes total 16 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16106 Tiruchendur chennai egmore chendur express TCN MS 11:40 19:15 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
TCN Tiruchendur 00:00 19:15 0 0
KZY Kayalpattinam 19:24 19:25 0 7
KZB Kurumbur 19:36 19:37 0 15
NZT Nazareth 19:43 19:45 0 22
SVV Srivaikuntam 19:57 19:58 0 33
SDNR Seydunganallur 20:09 20:10 0 45
TEN Tirunelveli 21:10 21:15 0 61
MEJ Maniyachchi jn 21:40 21:41 0 90
CVP Kovilpatti 22:14 22:15 0 126
SRT Satur 22:34 22:35 0 147
VPT Virudunagar jn 23:06 23:07 0 174
MDU Madurai jn 00:14 00:15 1 217
KQN Kodaikanal road 00:46 00:47 1 258
DG Dindigul jn 01:16 01:17 1 283
TPJ Tiruchchirapali 03:25 03:30 1 378
TJ Thanjavar 04:18 04:20 1 427
PML Papanasam 04:40 04:41 1 452
KMU Kumbakonam 05:02 05:04 1 467
MV Mayiladuturai j 05:43 05:45 1 498
SY Sirkazhi 06:09 06:10 1 518
CDM Chidambaram 06:25 06:27 1 535
TDPR Tiruppadirippuliyur 07:00 07:02 1 577
VM Villupuram jn 08:25 08:35 1 620
MLMR Melmaruvattur 09:39 09:40 1 687
CGL Chengalpattu 10:23 10:25 1 723
TBM Tambaram 10:54 10:55 1 753
MS Chennai egmore 11:40 00:00 1 778

Tiruchendur chennai egmore express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Tiruchendur railway station and Chennai egmore. It operates with train numbers 16106 and 16106.
The overall distance covered by Tiruchendur chennai egmore express is 778 km. The average running speed of the train is about 48.625 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 16 hours. Train 16106 Tiruchendur chennai egmore express runs from Tiruchendur to Chennai egmore and train 16106 Tiruchendur chennai egmore express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16106 Tiruchendur chennai egmore express departs from Tiruchendur at 19:15 hours and reaches Chennai egmore station at 11:40 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16106 departs from Chennai egmore station at 19:15 and reaches Tiruchendur at 11:40 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Tiruchchirapali, Villupuram Jn, Madurai Jn.

Map View