Schedule of Hirakud hirakund express (18508) is given below. This train starts at Amritsar jn and ends at Visakhapatnam. It takes total 48 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Wednesday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
18508 Hirakud hirakund express ASR VSKP 23:50 23:45 2 1001001 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
ASR Amritsar jn 00:00 23:45 0 0
BEAS Beas 00:13 00:15 1 42
PGW Phagwara jn 01:21 01:23 1 99
LDH Ludhiana jn 02:05 02:15 1 135
UMB Ambala cant jn 04:10 04:20 1 249
PNP Panipat jn 05:45 05:47 1 358
NDLS New delhi 07:50 08:10 1 447
NZM Hazrat nizamuddin 08:30 08:50 1 454
MTJ Mathura jn 10:32 10:35 1 588
AGC Agra cantt 11:45 11:50 1 641
GWL Gwalior 13:15 13:20 1 760
JHS Jhansi jn 14:53 15:03 1 857
LAR Lalitpur 16:07 16:09 1 945
BINA Bina jn 17:25 17:35 1 1008
KYE Khurai 18:00 18:02 1 1030
SGO Saugor 18:50 18:55 1 1083
DMO Damoh 19:55 19:57 1 1160
KMZ Katni murwara 21:55 22:05 1 1269
UMR Umaria 23:14 23:16 1 1328
SDL Shahdol 00:23 00:28 2 1395
APR Anuppur jn 01:05 01:10 2 1436
PND Pendra road 02:04 02:06 2 1486
BSP Bilaspur jn 04:30 04:45 2 1587
AKT Akaltara 05:06 05:08 2 1614
CPH Champa 05:31 05:33 2 1634
SKT Sakti 05:52 05:54 2 1665
KHS Kharsia 06:07 06:08 2 1680
RIG Raigarh 06:32 06:37 2 1714
BPH Belpahar 07:10 07:12 2 1763
BRJN Brajrajnagar 07:20 07:22 2 1772
JSG Jharsuguda jn 08:05 08:25 2 1785
SBPD Sambalpur road 09:18 09:20 2 1832
SBP Sambalpur 09:35 09:55 2 1834
RAIR Raikakhol 10:58 11:00 2 1905
BONA Boinda 11:30 11:32 2 1951
ANGL Angul 13:05 13:07 2 1990
TLHR Talcher 13:30 13:55 2 2021
DNKL Dhenkanal 14:40 14:42 2 2088
BBS Bhubaneswar 16:05 16:10 2 2148
KUR Khurda road jn 16:45 17:00 2 2167
BALU Balugan 17:49 17:51 2 2238
CAP Chatrapur 18:27 18:29 2 2292
BAM Berhampur 18:50 18:55 2 2314
PSA Palasa 20:40 20:42 2 2387
CHE Srikakulam road 21:33 21:35 2 2460
VZM Vizianagram jn 22:30 22:35 2 2530
VSKP Visakhapatnam 23:50 00:00 2 2590

Related Routes

Trains between Jalandhar City and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Jalandhar City
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Beas
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Ludhiana Jn
Trains between Ludhiana Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Ambala Cant Jn
Trains between Ambala Cant Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Phagwara Jn
Trains between Phagwara Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Rajpura Jn
Trains between Rajpura Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Saharanpur
Trains between Saharanpur and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Sirhind Jn
Trains between Sirhind Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Jalandhar Cant and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Jalandhar Cant
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Moradabad
Trains between Moradabad and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Panipat Jn
Trains between Batala Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Panipat Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Batala Jn
Trains between Bareilly and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Pathankot
Trains between Karnal and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Pathankot and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Lucknow
Trains between Kurukshetra Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Jagadhri and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Khanna and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Lucknow and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Jagadhri
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Khanna
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Subzi Mandi
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Najibabad Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Roorkee and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Najibabad Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Gorakhpur and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Ghaziabad and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Gorakhpur
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Muzaffarpur Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Delhi and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Delhi

Hirakud hirakund express is a weekly running mail express train. It travels in between Amritsar jn railway station and Visakhapatnam. It operates with train numbers 18508 and 18508.
The overall distance covered by Hirakud hirakund express is 2590 km. The average running speed of the train is about 53.958333333333 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 48 hours. Train 18508 Hirakud hirakund express runs from Amritsar jn to Visakhapatnam and train 18508 Hirakud hirakund express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 18508 Hirakud hirakund express departs from Amritsar jn at 23:45 hours and reaches Visakhapatnam station at 23:50 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 18508 departs from Visakhapatnam station at 23:45 and reaches Amritsar jn at 23:50 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at New Delhi, Ambala Cant Jn, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Bhubaneswar, Jhansi Jn.

Map View