Schedule of Akal takht express (12317) is given below. This train starts at Sealdah and ends at Amritsar jn. It takes total 34 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Wednesday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12317 Akal takht express SDAH ASR 17:15 07:40 1 1001000 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
SDAH Sealdah 00:00 07:40 0 0
ASN Asansol jn 10:35 10:40 0 215
JSME Jasidih jn 12:14 12:16 0 325
JAJ Jhajha 13:12 13:17 0 369
KIUL Kiul jn 13:54 13:56 0 423
MKA Mokameh jn 14:27 14:29 0 457
PNC Patna saheb 15:16 15:17 0 536
PNBE Patna jn 16:05 16:15 0 546
MGS Mughal sarai jn 19:37 19:47 0 754
BSB Varanasi jn 20:30 20:40 0 773
SLN Sultanpur 22:48 22:50 0 916
LKO Lucknow 02:10 02:25 1 1056
BE Bareilly 06:17 06:22 1 1291
MB Moradabad 07:55 08:05 1 1381
NBD Najibabad jn 09:27 09:29 1 1480
SRE Saharanpur 11:20 11:30 1 1574
UMB Ambala cant jn 12:50 13:00 1 1655
LDH Ludhiana jn 14:30 14:40 1 1769
JUC Jalandhar city 15:38 15:43 1 1826
BEAS Beas 16:21 16:22 1 1862
ASR Amritsar jn 17:15 00:00 1 1904

Related Routes

Trains between Sealdah and Naihati Jn
Trains between Sealdah and Agarpara
Trains between Sealdah and Ranaghat Jn
Trains between Sealdah and Canning
Trains between Diamond Harbour and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Burdwan
Trains between Sealdah and Bolpur S Niktn
Trains between Bolpur S Niktn and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Asansol Jn
Trains between Asansol Jn and Sealdah
Trains between Bethuadahari and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Malda Town
Trains between Rampur Hat and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Plassey
Trains between Sealdah and Rampur Hat
Trains between Malda Town and Sealdah
Trains between Beldanga and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Durgapur
Trains between Jiaganj and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Jiaganj
Trains between Sealdah and Lalgola
Trains between Sealdah and Murshidabad
Trains between Lalgola and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Sainthia
Trains between Bhagwangola and Sealdah
Trains between Durgapur and Sealdah
Trains between Murshidabad and Sealdah
Trains between Kishanganj and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Kishanganj
Trains between New Farakka Jn and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and New Farakka Jn
Trains between Sealdah and Kanpur Central
Trains between Sealdah and Madhupur Jn
Trains between Kanpur Central and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Aluabari Road
Trains between Dalkolha and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Dalkolha
Trains between Aluabari Road and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Dhanbad Jn
Trains between Sealdah and Hooghly Ghat
Trains between Samsi and Sealdah
Trains between Khagraghat Road and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Khagraghat Road
Trains between Jangipur Road and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Patna Jn
Trains between Barauni Jn and Sealdah
Trains between Patna Jn and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and Dhupguri
Trains between Falakata and Sealdah
Trains between Sealdah and New Cooch Behar

Akal takht express is a weekly running superfast train. It travels in between Sealdah railway station and Amritsar jn. It operates with train numbers 12317 and 12317.
The overall distance covered by Akal takht express is 1904 km. The average running speed of the train is about 56 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 34 hours. Train 12317 Akal takht express runs from Sealdah to Amritsar jn and train 12317 Akal takht express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12317 Akal takht express departs from Sealdah at 07:40 hours and reaches Amritsar jn station at 17:15 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 12317 departs from Amritsar jn station at 07:40 and reaches Sealdah at 17:15 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Sealdah, Asansol Jn, Patna Jn, Lucknow, Mughal Sarai Jn.

Map View