Schedule of Somnath express (19222) is given below. This train starts at Veraval and ends at Ahmedabad jn. It takes total 8 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
19222 Somnath express VRL ADI 03:55 19:35 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
VRL Veraval 00:00 19:35 0 0
CVR Chorvad road 19:54 19:55 0 18
KSD Keshod 20:26 20:31 0 46
JND Junagadh jn 21:14 21:16 0 81
JLR Jetalsar jn 21:42 21:50 0 107
NUD Navagadh 21:57 21:58 0 113
VRR Virpur 22:12 22:13 0 127
GDL Gondal 22:30 22:31 0 143
BKNG Bhakti nagar 23:19 23:20 0 178
RJT Rajkot jn 23:30 23:35 0 184
WKR Wankaner jn 00:18 00:20 1 226
THAN Than jn 00:51 00:57 1 253
SUNR Surendranagar 01:36 01:38 1 300
VG Viramgam jn 02:45 02:47 1 365
ADI Ahmedabad jn 03:55 00:00 1 430

Somnath express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Veraval railway station and Ahmedabad jn. It operates with train numbers 19222 and 19222.
The overall distance covered by Somnath express is 430 km. The average running speed of the train is about 53.75 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 8 hours. Train 19222 Somnath express runs from Veraval to Ahmedabad jn and train 19222 Somnath express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 19222 Somnath express departs from Veraval at 19:35 hours and reaches Ahmedabad jn station at 03:55 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 19222 departs from Ahmedabad jn station at 19:35 and reaches Veraval at 03:55 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Ahmedabad Jn, Viramgam Jn, Rajkot Jn, Surendranagar, Wankaner Jn.

Map View