Schedule of Tirumala express (17487) is given below. This train starts at Tirupati and ends at Visakhapatnam. It takes total 14 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
17487 Tirumala express TPTY VSKP 10:55 20:50 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
TPTY Tirupati 00:00 20:50 0 0
RU Renigunta jn 21:03 21:05 0 9
VKI Venkatagiri 21:47 21:48 0 57
VDD Vendodu 22:04 22:05 0 73
GDR Gudur jn 22:48 22:50 0 92
NLR Nellore 23:14 23:16 0 131
BTTR Bitragunta 23:42 23:43 0 165
KVZ Kavali 23:57 23:58 0 181
OGL Ongole 00:52 00:53 1 247
CLX Chirala 01:27 01:29 1 296
BPP Bapatla 01:42 01:44 1 311
NDO Nidubrolu 01:59 02:01 1 332
TEL Tenali jn 02:16 02:18 1 354
BZA Vijayawada jn 03:20 03:30 1 385
NZD Nuzvid 04:03 04:05 1 426
EE Eluru 04:21 04:22 1 445
BMD Bhimadolu 04:38 04:39 1 464
TDD Tadepalligudem 04:59 05:00 1 492
NDD Nidadavolu jn 05:17 05:18 1 512
KVR Kovvur 05:32 05:33 1 527
RJY Rajamundry 06:02 06:07 1 535
KYM Kadiyan 06:18 06:19 1 545
DWP Dwarapudi 06:27 06:28 1 554
APT Anaparti 06:33 06:34 1 558
BVL Bikkavolu 06:40 06:41 1 568
MPU Medapadu 06:49 06:50 1 576
SLO Samalkot jn 06:56 06:58 1 585
PAP Pithapuram 07:11 07:12 1 597
ANV Annavaram 07:29 07:30 1 622
TUNI Tuni 07:49 07:50 1 638
NRP Narsipatnam rd 08:05 08:06 1 660
YLM Elamanchili 08:21 08:22 1 678
AKP Anakapalle 08:59 09:00 1 702
DVD Duvvada 10:09 10:10 1 718
VSKP Visakhapatnam 10:55 00:00 1 736

Tirumala express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Tirupati railway station and Visakhapatnam. It operates with train numbers 17487 and 17487.
The overall distance covered by Tirumala express is 736 km. The average running speed of the train is about 52.571428571429 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 14 hours. Train 17487 Tirumala express runs from Tirupati to Visakhapatnam and train 17487 Tirumala express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 17487 Tirumala express departs from Tirupati at 20:50 hours and reaches Visakhapatnam station at 10:55 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 17487 departs from Visakhapatnam station at 20:50 and reaches Tirupati at 10:55 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Vijayawada Jn, Visakhapatnam, Rajamundry, Gudur Jn, Ongole.

Related Routes

Trains between Gudur Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Nellore and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Nellore
Trains between Tirupati and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Katpadi Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Ongole
Trains between Ongole and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Tenali Jn
Trains between Tenali Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Chirala and Tirupati
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Erode Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Salem Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Khurda Road Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Eluru and Tirupati
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Tirupati and Coimbatore Jn
Trains between Tirupati and Eluru
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Warangal and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Tiruppur
Trains between Kavali and Tirupati
Trains between Duvvada and Tirupati
Trains between Tiruppur and Tirupati
Trains between Srikakulam Road and Tirupati
Trains between Palasa and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Palasa
Trains between Tirupati and Secunderabad Jn
Trains between Secunderabad Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Cuddapah
Trains between Tirupati and Guntakal Jn
Trains between Tirupati and Khammam
Trains between Tirupati and Krishnarajapurm
Trains between Tirupati and Nagpur
Trains between Krishnarajapurm and Tirupati
Trains between Khammam and Tirupati
Trains between Nagpur and Tirupati
Trains between Cuddapah and Tirupati
Trains between Nidubrolu and Tirupati
Trains between Arakkonam and Tirupati
Trains between Kollam Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Gudivada Jn
Trains between Bhopal Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Gudivada Jn and Tirupati
Trains between Tirupati and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Tirupati
Trains between Singarayakonda and Tirupati

Map View