Schedule of Velankanni vasco da gama weekly express (17316) is given below. This train starts at Vellankanni and ends at Vasco da gama. It takes total 30 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Tuesday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
17316 Velankanni vasco da gama weekly express VLNK VSG 06:00 23:45 2 0010000 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
VLNK Vellankanni 00:00 23:45 0 0
NGT Nagappattinam 00:10 00:20 1 10
TJ Thanjavar 01:53 01:55 1 87
TPJ Tiruchchirapali 03:15 03:25 1 137
KRR Karur 04:52 04:55 1 213
ED Erode jn 06:50 07:00 1 278
SA Salem jn 07:55 08:00 1 341
BWT Bangarapet 11:18 11:20 1 537
KJM Krishnarajapurm 11:58 12:00 1 593
YPR Yasvantpur jn 13:30 14:45 1 613
TK Tumkur 15:48 15:50 1 677
TTR Tiptur 16:50 16:52 1 748
ASK Arsikere jn 17:30 17:35 1 773
RRB Birur jn 18:20 18:22 1 819
DVG Davangere 20:04 20:06 1 933
HRR Harihar 20:24 20:26 1 947
RNR Ranibennur 20:49 20:50 1 978
HVR Haveri 21:23 21:25 1 1011
UBL Hubli jn 23:45 23:50 1 1086
DWR Dharwar 00:14 00:15 2 1106
LD Londa jn 01:44 01:45 2 1176
CLR Castle rock 02:34 02:35 2 1201
QLM Kulem 04:14 04:15 2 1227
MAO Madgaon 05:15 05:20 2 1261
VSG Vasco da gama 06:00 00:00 2 1289

Velankanni vasco da gama weekly express is a weekly running mail express train. It travels in between Vellankanni railway station and Vasco da gama. It operates with train numbers 17316 and 17316.
The overall distance covered by Velankanni vasco da gama weekly express is 1289 km. The average running speed of the train is about 42.966666666667 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 30 hours. Train 17316 Velankanni vasco da gama weekly express runs from Vellankanni to Vasco da gama and train 17316 Velankanni vasco da gama weekly express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 17316 Velankanni vasco da gama weekly express departs from Vellankanni at 23:45 hours and reaches Vasco da gama station at 06:00 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 17316 departs from Vasco da gama station at 23:45 and reaches Vellankanni at 06:00 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Yasvantpur Jn, Tiruchchirapali, Bangarapet.

Map View