Schedule of Rameswaram tirupati meenakshi express (16780) is given below. This train starts at Rameswaram and ends at Tirupati. It takes total 19 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Monday, Thursday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16780 Rameswaram tirupati meenakshi express RMM TPTY 10:35 16:00 1 0100101 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
RMM Rameswaram 00:00 16:00 0 0
MMM Mandapam 16:28 16:30 0 17
PMK Paramakkudi 17:28 17:30 0 89
MNM Manamadurai jn 18:00 18:05 0 113
MDU Madurai jn 18:55 19:00 0 160
KQN Kodaikanal road 19:36 19:37 0 201
DG Dindigul jn 20:00 20:02 0 226
TPJ Tiruchchirapali 22:00 22:10 0 321
TJ Thanjavar 22:53 22:55 0 371
KMU Kumbakonam 23:28 23:30 0 410
MV Mayiladuturai j 00:03 00:05 1 441
SY Sirkazhi 00:29 00:30 1 461
CDM Chidambaram 00:48 00:50 1 478
CUPJ Cuddalore port jn. 01:26 01:27 1 516
TDPR Tiruppadirippuliyur 01:33 01:35 1 520
VM Villupuram jn 02:55 03:05 1 563
TNM Tiruvannamalai 04:34 04:35 1 630
VLR Vellore cant 06:28 06:30 1 713
KPD Katpadi jn 07:40 07:42 1 723
PAK Pakala jn 09:13 09:15 1 785
TPTY Tirupati 10:35 00:00 1 827

Rameswaram tirupati meenakshi express is a weekly running mail express train. It travels in between Rameswaram railway station and Tirupati. It operates with train numbers 16780 and 16780.
The overall distance covered by Rameswaram tirupati meenakshi express is 827 km. The average running speed of the train is about 43.526315789474 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 19 hours. Train 16780 Rameswaram tirupati meenakshi express runs from Rameswaram to Tirupati and train 16780 Rameswaram tirupati meenakshi express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16780 Rameswaram tirupati meenakshi express departs from Rameswaram at 16:00 hours and reaches Tirupati station at 10:35 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16780 departs from Tirupati station at 16:00 and reaches Rameswaram at 10:35 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Katpadi Jn, Tiruchchirapali, Villupuram Jn, Tirupati, Madurai Jn.

Map View