Schedule of Malabar express (16630) is given below. This train starts at Mangalore and ends at Trivandrum cntl. It takes total 15 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16630 Malabar express MAQ TVC 09:00 18:20 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MAQ Mangalore 00:00 18:20 0 0
ULL Ullal 18:39 18:40 0 8
UAA Uppala 18:54 18:55 0 23
KMQ Kumbla 19:05 19:06 0 33
KGQ Kasaragod 19:15 19:17 0 45
KQK Kotikulam 19:28 19:29 0 55
BFR Baikal fort 19:35 19:36 0 60
KZE Kanhangad 19:43 19:45 0 68
NLE Nileshwar 19:56 19:57 0 78
CHV Charvattur 20:05 20:06 0 83
TKQ Trikarpur 20:12 20:13 0 91
PAY Payyanur 20:20 20:22 0 97
ELM Elimala 20:29 20:30 0 102
PAZ Payangadi 20:36 20:37 0 109
KPQ Kannapuram 20:45 20:46 0 117
VAPM Valapattanam 20:54 20:55 0 124
CAN Cannanore 21:15 21:20 0 131
TLY Tellicherry 21:38 21:40 0 152
MAHE Mahe 21:51 21:52 0 161
BDJ Badagara 22:03 22:05 0 174
QLD Quilandi 22:21 22:23 0 196
CLT Calicut 23:00 23:05 0 220
FK Ferok 23:19 23:20 0 230
PGI Parpanangadi 23:37 23:38 0 245
TA Tanur 23:47 23:48 0 253
TIR Tirur 23:56 23:58 0 261
KTU Kuttippuram 00:18 00:20 1 276
PTB Pattambi 00:33 00:35 1 295
SRR Shoranur jn 01:15 01:25 1 306
TCR Thrisur 02:08 02:10 1 339
IJK Irinjalakuda 02:28 02:30 1 363
CKI Chalakudi 02:38 02:40 1 369
AFK Angamali 02:53 02:55 1 385
AWY Aluva 03:07 03:10 1 394
ERN Ernakulam town 03:40 03:45 1 411
PVRD Piravam road 04:14 04:15 1 442
KTYM Kottayam 04:53 04:55 1 473
CGY Changanaseri 05:14 05:15 1 491
TRVL Tiruvalla 05:24 05:25 1 498
CNGR Chengannur 05:34 05:35 1 508
MVLK Mavelikara 05:48 05:50 1 520
KYJ Kayankulam 06:08 06:10 1 528
KPY Karunagapalli 06:24 06:25 1 541
STKT Sasthankotta 06:34 06:35 1 549
QLN Kollam jn 07:13 07:15 1 569
PVU Paravur 07:26 07:27 1 581
VAK Varkala 07:41 07:42 1 592
KVU Kadakavur 07:51 07:52 1 601
CRY Chirayinkeezh 07:56 07:57 1 604
MQU Murukkampuzha 08:06 08:07 1 612
KZK Kazhakuttam 08:19 08:20 1 620
TVP Trivandrum pett 08:34 08:35 1 631
TVC Trivandrum cntl 09:00 00:00 1 633

Related Routes

Trains between Mangalore and Kasaragod
Trains between Mangalore and Cannanore
Trains between Cannanore and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Tellicherry
Trains between Tellicherry and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Shoranur Jn
Trains between Shoranur Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Payyanur
Trains between Payyanur and Mangalore
Trains between Tirur and Mangalore
Trains between Palakkad and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Palakkad
Trains between Mangalore and Coimbatore Jn
Trains between Mangalore and Erode Jn
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Tiruppur
Trains between Parpanangadi and Mangalore
Trains between Tiruppur and Mangalore
Trains between Erode Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Mangalore Jn
Trains between Salem Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Aluva
Trains between Kollam Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Mangalore and Kayankulam
Trains between Mangalore and Kollam Jn
Trains between Mangalore and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Mangalore and Varkala
Trains between Katpadi Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Aluva and Mangalore
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Mangalore
Trains between Kayankulam and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Byndoor
Trains between Mangalore and Chennai Central
Trains between Mangalore and Ernakulam Town
Trains between Mangalore and Kottayam
Trains between Chengannur and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Mangalore
Trains between Ernakulam Town and Mangalore
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Kottayam and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Mangalore and Hassan
Trains between Mangalore and Kengeri
Trains between Mangalore and Madgaon
Trains between Walajah Road Jn and Mangalore

Malabar express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Mangalore railway station and Trivandrum cntl. It operates with train numbers 16630 and 16630.
The overall distance covered by Malabar express is 633 km. The average running speed of the train is about 42.2 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 15 hours. Train 16630 Malabar express runs from Mangalore to Trivandrum cntl and train 16630 Malabar express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16630 Malabar express departs from Mangalore at 18:20 hours and reaches Trivandrum cntl station at 09:00 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16630 departs from Trivandrum cntl station at 18:20 and reaches Mangalore at 09:00 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Thrisur, Kollam Jn, Aluva, Shoranur Jn, Kayankulam.

Map View