Schedule of Kanyakumari express (16526) is given below. This train starts at Bangalore cy jn and ends at Kanyakumari. It takes total 20 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16526 Island express SBC CAPE 18:05 21:40 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
SBC Bangalore cy jn 00:00 21:40 0 0
BNC Bangalore cant 21:50 21:55 0 4
WFD Whitefield 22:22 22:23 0 23
MLO Malur 22:42 22:43 0 43
BWT Bangarapet 23:08 23:10 0 70
KPN Kuppam 23:44 23:45 0 104
TPT Tirupattur jn 00:48 00:50 1 153
SA Salem jn 02:25 02:30 1 266
ED Erode jn 03:40 03:45 1 328
TUP Tiruppur 04:28 04:30 1 379
CBE Coimbatore jn 05:25 05:30 1 429
PGT Palakkad 06:45 06:50 1 483
OTP Ottappalam 07:13 07:15 1 515
WKI Wadakancheri 07:54 07:55 1 542
TCR Thrisur 08:16 08:17 1 559
PUK Pudukad 08:37 08:38 1 572
IJK Irinjalakuda 08:47 08:48 1 582
AFK Angamali 09:19 09:20 1 604
AWY Aluva 09:34 09:35 1 613
ERN Ernakulam town 10:19 10:20 1 630
TRTR Triupunittura 10:36 10:37 1 642
PVRD Piravam road 10:44 10:45 1 661
KTYM Kottayam 11:29 11:30 1 692
CGY Changanaseri 11:49 11:50 1 710
TRVL Tiruvalla 11:59 12:00 1 718
CNGR Chengannur 12:08 12:10 1 727
MVLK Mavelikara 12:23 12:25 1 739
KYJ Kayankulam 12:40 12:42 1 747
KPY Karunagapalli 12:54 12:55 1 761
STKT Sasthankotta 13:04 13:05 1 769
QLN Kollam jn 13:35 13:40 1 788
PVU Paravur 13:54 13:55 1 801
VAK Varkala 14:08 14:10 1 812
KVU Kadakavur 14:19 14:20 1 821
CRY Chirayinkeezh 14:24 14:25 1 824
TVP Trivandrum pett 14:49 14:50 1 850
TVC Trivandrum cntl 15:40 15:45 1 853
NYY Neyyattinkara 16:03 16:04 1 870
DAVM Dhanu vacha puram ha 16:09 16:10 1 876
PASA Parassala 16:15 16:16 1 882
KZTW Kulitturai west 16:22 16:23 1 887
KZT Kulitthurai 16:31 16:32 1 891
PYD Palliyadi 16:39 16:40 1 897
ERL Eraniel 16:58 17:00 1 905
NCJ Nagarcoil jn 17:40 17:42 1 924
CAPE Kanyakumari 18:05 00:00 1 939

Related Routes

Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangarapet and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Bangarapet
Trains between Mysore Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Mandya
Trains between Mandya and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Tumkur
Trains between Tumkur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Katpadi Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Jolarpettai
Trains between Jolarpettai and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Arsikere Jn
Trains between Birur Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Birur Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Tiptur
Trains between Channapatna and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Channapatna
Trains between Tiptur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Dharmavaram Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Hubli Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Dharmavaram Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Hubli Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Pandavapura
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Anantapur
Trains between Anantapur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Arakkonam
Trains between Arakkonam and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Hindupur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Guntakal Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Guntakal Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Kuppam
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Kyatsandra
Trains between Kuppam and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Haveri and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Ranibennur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Harihar and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Salem Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Davangere
Trains between Davangere and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Ranibennur
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Salem Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Harihar
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Haveri
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Kadur
Trains between Kadur and Bangalore Cy Jn

Kanyakumari express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Bangalore cy jn railway station and Kanyakumari. It operates with train numbers 16526 and 16526.
The overall distance covered by Kanyakumari express is 939 km. The average running speed of the train is about 46.95 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 20 hours. Train 16526 Kanyakumari express runs from Bangalore cy jn to Kanyakumari and train 16526 Kanyakumari express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16526 Kanyakumari express departs from Bangalore cy jn at 21:40 hours and reaches Kanyakumari station at 18:05 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16526 departs from Kanyakumari station at 21:40 and reaches Bangalore cy jn at 18:05 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Thrisur, Bangalore Cy Jn, Coimbatore Jn.

Map View