Schedule of Island express (16525) is given below. This train starts at Kanyakumari and ends at Bangalore cy jn. It takes total 21 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16525 Island express CAPE SBC 07:20 10:30 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
CAPE Kanyakumari 00:00 10:30 0 0
NCJ Nagarcoil jn 10:50 10:55 0 15
KZT Kulitthurai 11:31 11:33 0 48
PASA Parassala 11:44 11:45 0 56
NYY Neyyattinkara 11:58 12:00 0 69
TVC Trivandrum cntl 12:45 13:00 0 86
CRY Chirayinkeezh 13:21 13:22 0 115
KVU Kadakavur 13:26 13:27 0 118
VAK Varkala 13:38 13:39 0 127
PVU Paravur 13:50 13:51 0 138
QLN Kollam jn 14:10 14:15 0 151
STKT Sasthankotta 14:34 14:35 0 170
KPY Karunagapalli 14:43 14:45 0 178
KYJ Kayankulam 15:00 15:02 0 191
MVLK Mavelikara 15:11 15:12 0 199
CNGR Chengannur 15:28 15:30 0 212
TRVL Tiruvalla 15:39 15:40 0 221
CGY Changanaseri 15:49 15:50 0 229
KTYM Kottayam 16:20 16:25 0 246
PVRD Piravam road 16:54 16:55 0 277
ERN Ernakulam town 17:45 17:50 0 309
AWY Aluva 18:10 18:12 0 326
AFK Angamali 18:20 18:22 0 335
CKI Chalakudi 18:33 18:35 0 350
IJK Irinjalakuda 18:43 18:45 0 356
PUK Pudukad 18:58 19:00 0 367
TCR Thrisur 19:22 19:25 0 380
WKI Wadakancheri 19:48 19:50 0 397
OTP Ottappalam 20:43 20:45 0 424
PGT Palakkad 21:25 21:30 0 455
CBE Coimbatore jn 22:50 22:55 0 510
TUP Tiruppur 23:38 23:40 0 560
ED Erode jn 00:30 00:35 1 610
SA Salem jn 01:25 01:30 1 673
TPT Tirupattur jn 02:58 03:00 1 786
KPN Kuppam 04:28 04:30 1 835
BWT Bangarapet 05:13 05:15 1 869
MLO Malur 05:38 05:40 1 896
KJM Krishnarajapurm 06:18 06:20 1 925
BNCE Bangalore east 06:27 06:28 1 932
BNC Bangalore cant 06:48 06:50 1 935
SBC Bangalore cy jn 07:20 00:00 1 939

Related Routes

Trains between Kollam Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Trivandrum Cntl
Trains between Trivandrum Cntl and Kanyakumari
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Coimbatore Jn
Trains between Kanyakumari and Ernakulam Town
Trains between Kanyakumari and Kottayam
Trains between Kanyakumari and Madurai Jn
Trains between Madurai Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Ernakulam Town and Kanyakumari
Trains between Salem Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Erode Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kottayam and Kanyakumari
Trains between Tambaram and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Chennai Egmore
Trains between Kanyakumari and Dindigul Jn
Trains between Dindigul Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Tambaram
Trains between Nellore and Kanyakumari
Trains between Chennai Egmore and Kanyakumari
Trains between Renigunta Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Jolarpettai and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Tirupati
Trains between Nagpur and Kanyakumari
Trains between Balasore and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kodaikanal Road and Kanyakumari
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Kanyakumari
Trains between Eluru and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Mumbai Cst and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Guwahati
Trains between Kanyakumari and Howrah Jn
Trains between Kanyakumari and Jammu Tawi
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Mumbai Cst
Trains between Kanyakumari and Pondicherry
Trains between Kanyakumari and Pune Jn
Trains between Solapur Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Kanyakumari and Rameswaram
Trains between Kanyakumari and Solapur Jn
Trains between Kanyakumari and Thanjavar
Trains between Pune Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Krishnarajapurm and Kanyakumari
Trains between Rameswaram and Kanyakumari
Trains between New Delhi and Kanyakumari
Trains between Gwalior and Kanyakumari
Trains between Thanjavar and Kanyakumari
Trains between Howrah Jn and Kanyakumari
Trains between Dibrugarh and Kanyakumari

Island express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Kanyakumari railway station and Bangalore cy jn. It operates with train numbers 16525 and 16525.
The overall distance covered by Island express is 939 km. The average running speed of the train is about 44.714285714286 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 21 hours. Train 16525 Island express runs from Kanyakumari to Bangalore cy jn and train 16525 Island express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16525 Island express departs from Kanyakumari at 10:30 hours and reaches Bangalore cy jn station at 07:20 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16525 departs from Bangalore cy jn station at 10:30 and reaches Kanyakumari at 07:20 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Thrisur, Bangalore Cy Jn, Coimbatore Jn.

Map View