Schedule of Shimoga town bangalore cy jn express (16228) is given below. This train starts at Talguppa and ends at Bangalore cy jn. It takes total 9 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16228 Shimoga town bangalore cy jn express TLGP SBC 04:30 20:00 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
TLGP Talguppa 00:00 20:00 0 0
SRF Sagar jambagaru 20:24 20:25 0 15
SMET Shimoga town 22:15 22:20 0 96
SME Shimoga 22:24 22:25 0 99
BDVT Bhadravati 22:43 22:45 0 115
TKE Tarikere jn 23:08 23:10 0 135
RRB Birur jn 23:38 23:40 0 159
ASK Arsikere jn 00:40 00:45 1 205
TTR Tiptur 01:10 01:12 1 230
TK Tumkur 02:33 02:35 1 301
YPR Yasvantpur jn 03:25 03:30 1 365
MWM Malleswaram 03:38 03:40 1 367
SBC Bangalore cy jn 04:30 00:00 1 370

Shimoga town bangalore cy jn express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Talguppa railway station and Bangalore cy jn. It operates with train numbers 16228 and 16228.
The overall distance covered by Shimoga town bangalore cy jn express is 370 km. The average running speed of the train is about 41.111111111111 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 9 hours. Train 16228 Shimoga town bangalore cy jn express runs from Talguppa to Bangalore cy jn and train 16228 Shimoga town bangalore cy jn express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16228 Shimoga town bangalore cy jn express departs from Talguppa at 20:00 hours and reaches Bangalore cy jn station at 04:30 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16228 departs from Bangalore cy jn station at 20:00 and reaches Talguppa at 04:30 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Bangalore Cy Jn, Yasvantpur Jn, Arsikere Jn, Birur Jn, Tumkur.

Map View