Schedule of Bangalore cy jn shimoga town express (16227) is given below. This train starts at Bangalore cy jn and ends at Talguppa. It takes total 8 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16227 Bangalore cy jn shimoga town express SBC TLGP 07:15 23:00 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
SBC Bangalore cy jn 00:00 23:00 0 0
MWM Malleswaram 23:05 23:07 0 2
TK Tumkur 00:18 00:20 1 69
TTR Tiptur 01:33 01:35 1 139
ASK Arsikere jn 02:25 02:30 1 165
RRB Birur jn 03:23 03:25 1 210
TKE Tarikere jn 03:50 03:52 1 235
BDVT Bhadravati 04:18 04:20 1 255
SME Shimoga 04:34 04:35 1 271
SMET Shimoga town 04:55 05:00 1 273
ANF Anandapuram 06:03 06:05 1 328
SRF Sagar jambagaru 06:43 06:45 1 355
TLGP Talguppa 07:15 00:00 1 370

Related Routes

Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Yasvantpur Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangarapet and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Bangarapet
Trains between Mysore Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Mandya
Trains between Mandya and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Tumkur
Trains between Tumkur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Katpadi Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Jolarpettai
Trains between Jolarpettai and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Arsikere Jn
Trains between Birur Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Birur Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Tiptur
Trains between Channapatna and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Channapatna
Trains between Tiptur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Dharmavaram Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Hubli Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Dharmavaram Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Hubli Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Pandavapura
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Anantapur
Trains between Anantapur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Arakkonam
Trains between Arakkonam and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Hindupur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Guntakal Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Guntakal Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Kuppam
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Kyatsandra
Trains between Kuppam and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Haveri and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Ranibennur and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Harihar and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Salem Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Davangere
Trains between Davangere and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Ranibennur
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Salem Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Harihar
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Haveri
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Kadur
Trains between Kadur and Bangalore Cy Jn

Bangalore cy jn shimoga town express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Bangalore cy jn railway station and Talguppa. It operates with train numbers 16227 and 16227.
The overall distance covered by Bangalore cy jn shimoga town express is 370 km. The average running speed of the train is about 46.25 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 8 hours. Train 16227 Bangalore cy jn shimoga town express runs from Bangalore cy jn to Talguppa and train 16227 Bangalore cy jn shimoga town express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16227 Bangalore cy jn shimoga town express departs from Bangalore cy jn at 23:00 hours and reaches Talguppa station at 07:15 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16227 departs from Talguppa station at 23:00 and reaches Bangalore cy jn at 07:15 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Bangalore Cy Jn, Yasvantpur Jn, Arsikere Jn, Birur Jn, Tumkur.

Map View