Schedule of Poorbiya express (15279) is given below. This train starts at Saharsa jn and ends at New adreshnagarh. It takes total 28 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Thursday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
15279 Poorbiya express SHC ANDI 14:50 11:00 1 1000100 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
SHC Saharsa jn 00:00 11:00 0 0
SBV S bhakhtiyarpur 11:14 11:16 0 16
KGG Khagaria jn. 12:15 12:20 0 53
BGS Begu sarai 12:50 12:52 0 93
BJU Barauni jn 13:30 13:40 0 109
SPP Shahpur patoree 14:34 14:36 0 159
HJP Hajipur jn 15:30 15:35 0 196
SEE Sonpur jn 15:45 15:50 0 202
CPR Chhapra 17:50 18:00 0 256
SV Siwan jn 18:50 18:55 0 316
BTT Bhatni jn 19:50 19:55 0 365
DEOS Deoria sadar 20:34 20:35 0 386
GKP Gorakhpur 21:50 22:05 0 436
BST Basti 23:10 23:15 0 500
GD Gonda jn 00:30 00:35 1 589
LKO Lucknow 03:20 03:30 1 706
SPN Shahjehanpur 06:10 06:15 1 870
BE Bareilly 07:13 07:18 1 941
MB Moradabad 08:50 09:00 1 1032
GZB Ghaziabad 11:26 11:28 1 1173
DLI Delhi 12:10 13:50 1 1192
ANDI New adreshnagarh 14:50 00:00 1 1201

Poorbiya express is a weekly running mail express train. It travels in between Saharsa jn railway station and New adreshnagarh. It operates with train numbers 15279 and 15279.
The overall distance covered by Poorbiya express is 1201 km. The average running speed of the train is about 42.892857142857 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 28 hours. Train 15279 Poorbiya express runs from Saharsa jn to New adreshnagarh and train 15279 Poorbiya express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 15279 Poorbiya express departs from Saharsa jn at 11:00 hours and reaches New adreshnagarh station at 14:50 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 15279 departs from New adreshnagarh station at 11:00 and reaches Saharsa jn at 14:50 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Delhi, Lucknow, Ghaziabad, Moradabad, Gorakhpur.

Map View