Schedule of Sarnath express (15230) is given below. This train starts at Durg and ends at Chhapra. It takes total 25 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
15230 Sarnath express DURG CPR 21:40 20:25 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
DURG Durg 00:00 20:25 0 0
BPHB Bhilai pwr hs 20:36 20:38 0 9
TLD Tilda 21:48 21:50 0 83
BYT Bhatapara 22:08 22:10 0 109
BYL Belha 22:38 22:40 0 140
BSP Bilaspur jn 23:10 23:30 0 156
USL Usalapur 23:43 23:45 0 165
KGB Kargi road 00:02 00:04 1 188
BIG Belgahna 00:21 00:23 1 204
PND Pendra road 01:20 01:22 1 257
APR Anuppur jn 02:15 02:20 1 308
AAL Amlai 02:29 02:31 1 320
BUH Burhar 02:40 02:42 1 329
SDL Shahdol 03:15 03:20 1 349
BRS Birsinghpur 03:54 03:56 1 386
UMR Umaria 04:25 04:27 1 416
CHD Chandia road 04:42 04:44 1 435
KTE Katni 06:10 06:30 1 476
MYR Maihar 07:13 07:15 1 538
UHR Unchhera 07:29 07:30 1 553
STA Satna 08:00 08:10 1 574
JTW Jaitwar 08:21 08:22 1 594
MJG Majhagawan 08:43 08:45 1 614
MKP Manikpur jn 09:55 10:00 1 651
DBR Dabhaura 10:19 10:20 1 674
SRJ Shankargarh 10:48 10:49 1 706
NYN Naini 11:48 11:50 1 749
ALD Allahabad jn 12:15 12:55 1 757
PLP Phulpur 13:36 13:37 1 793
JNH Janghai jn 14:18 14:19 1 817
BOY Bhadohi 15:03 15:04 1 847
BSB Varanasi jn 16:10 16:30 1 892
BCY Varanasi city 16:38 16:40 1 895
ARJ Aunrihar jn 17:13 17:15 1 927
GCT Ghazipur city 17:45 17:50 1 967
YFP Yusufpur 18:14 18:16 1 986
CBN Chit baragaon 18:39 18:41 1 1016
BUI Ballia 19:00 19:05 1 1032
STW Sahatwar 19:21 19:23 1 1050
SIP Suraimanpur 19:46 19:48 1 1069
CPR Chhapra 21:40 00:00 1 1097

Sarnath express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Durg railway station and Chhapra. It operates with train numbers 15230 and 15230.
The overall distance covered by Sarnath express is 1097 km. The average running speed of the train is about 43.88 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 25 hours. Train 15230 Sarnath express runs from Durg to Chhapra and train 15230 Sarnath express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 15230 Sarnath express departs from Durg at 20:25 hours and reaches Chhapra station at 21:40 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 15230 departs from Chhapra station at 20:25 and reaches Durg at 21:40 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Varanasi Jn, Allahabad Jn, Raipur Jn, Katni, Chhapra.

Related Routes

Trains between Raipur Jn and Durg
Trains between Durg and Bilaspur Jn
Trains between Bilaspur Jn and Durg
Trains between Nagpur and Durg
Trains between Durg and Nagpur
Trains between Jharsuguda Jn and Durg
Trains between Durg and Badnera Jn
Trains between Durg and Jharsuguda Jn
Trains between Durg and Raurkela
Trains between Kharagpur Jn and Durg
Trains between Tatanagar Jn and Durg
Trains between Durg and Tatanagar Jn
Trains between Durg and Kantabanji
Trains between Durg and Pendra Road
Trains between Durg and Surat
Trains between Howrah Jn and Durg
Trains between Durg and Howrah Jn
Trains between Puri and Durg
Trains between Durg and Manmad Jn
Trains between Durg and Puri
Trains between Manmad Jn and Durg
Trains between Durg and Ahmedabad Jn
Trains between Durg and Vadodara Jn
Trains between Ahmedabad Jn and Durg
Trains between Durg and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Durg
Trains between Durg and Bhopal Jn
Trains between Durg and Lokmanyatilak
Trains between Durg and Satna
Trains between Jhansi Jn and Durg
Trains between Bhopal Jn and Durg
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Durg
Trains between Durg and Agra Cantt
Trains between Durg and Allahabad Jn
Trains between Durg and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Varanasi Jn and Durg
Trains between Durg and Varanasi Jn
Trains between Durg and Warangal
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Durg
Trains between Chhapra and Durg
Trains between Palakkad and Durg
Trains between Katpadi Jn and Durg
Trains between Bokaro Stl City and Durg
Trains between Durg and Ahmadnagar
Trains between Durg and Ballia
Trains between Durg and Bankura
Trains between Durg and Belgahna
Trains between Bankura and Durg
Trains between Durg and Bokaro Stl City
Trains between Durg and Chhapra

Map View