Schedule of Sarnath express (15229) is given below. This train starts at Chhapra and ends at Durg. It takes total 24 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
15229 Sarnath express CPR DURG 07:30 07:20 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
CPR Chhapra 00:00 07:20 0 0
SIP Suraimanpur 07:45 07:47 0 28
BUI Ballia 08:30 08:35 0 65
PEP Phephna jn 08:50 08:52 0 75
CBN Chit baragaon 08:59 09:01 0 81
KMDR Karimuddin pur 09:19 09:21 0 96
YFP Yusufpur 09:36 09:38 0 110
GCT Ghazipur city 10:01 10:06 0 130
NDJ Nandganj 10:22 10:24 0 148
ARJ Aunrihar jn 10:55 10:57 0 170
SRNT Sarnath 11:33 11:35 0 195
BCY Varanasi city 11:50 11:52 0 201
BSB Varanasi jn 12:15 12:25 0 205
BOY Bhadohi 13:01 13:03 0 250
JNH Janghai jn 13:34 13:36 0 280
PLP Phulpur 14:02 14:04 0 303
ALD Allahabad jn 15:15 15:40 0 340
NYN Naini 15:58 16:00 0 347
SRJ Shankargarh 16:26 16:28 0 390
DBR Dabhaura 16:53 16:55 0 423
MKP Manikpur jn 17:40 17:45 0 445
MJG Majhagawan 18:12 18:14 0 482
JTW Jaitwar 18:26 18:28 0 503
STA Satna 19:00 19:05 0 523
UHR Unchhera 19:18 19:20 0 544
MYR Maihar 19:33 19:35 0 558
KTE Katni 20:50 21:10 0 621
CHD Chandia road 21:54 21:56 0 662
UMR Umaria 22:14 22:16 0 681
BRS Birsinghpur 22:38 22:40 0 711
SDL Shahdol 23:28 23:33 0 748
BUH Burhar 23:50 23:52 0 768
AAL Amlai 00:03 00:05 1 776
APR Anuppur jn 00:20 00:25 1 789
PND Pendra road 01:15 01:17 1 839
BIG Belgahna 02:10 02:12 1 892
KGB Kargi road 02:38 02:40 1 908
USL Usalapur 03:25 03:27 1 932
BSP Bilaspur jn 04:05 04:25 1 940
BYL Belha 04:43 04:45 1 956
BYT Bhatapara 05:08 05:10 1 988
TLD Tilda 05:28 05:30 1 1014
R Raipur jn 06:10 06:20 1 1058
BPHB Bhilai pwr hs 06:48 06:50 1 1092
DURG Durg 07:30 00:00 1 1102

Related Routes

Trains between Hajipur Jn and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Muzaffarpur Jn
Trains between Chhapra and Siwan Jn
Trains between Chhapra and Gorakhpur
Trains between Lucknow and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Lucknow
Trains between Chhapra and Gonda Jn
Trains between Chhapra and Katihar Jn
Trains between Ambala Cant Jn and Chhapra
Trains between Ghaziabad and Chhapra
Trains between Ludhiana Jn and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Jabalpur
Trains between Chhapra and Lucknowjn
Trains between Lucknowjn and Chhapra
Trains between Jalandhar City and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Guwahati
Trains between Chhapra and New Delhi
Trains between Asansol Jn and Chhapra
Trains between Darbhanga Jn and Chhapra
Trains between Guwahati and Chhapra
Trains between New Delhi and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Dimapur
Trains between Chhapra and Laksar Jn
Trains between Burdwan and Chhapra
Trains between Durgapur and Chhapra
Trains between Bandel Jn and Chhapra
Trains between Lokmanyatilak and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Kamakhya
Trains between Chhapra and Naihati Jn
Trains between Chhapra and Nasik Road
Trains between Nasik Road and Chhapra
Trains between Jaipur and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Chennai Central
Trains between Chhapra and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Nagpur and Chhapra
Trains between Balharshah and Chhapra
Trains between Chennai Central and Chhapra
Trains between Thane and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Durg
Trains between Durg and Chhapra
Trains between Ajmer and Chhapra
Trains between Surat and Chhapra
Trains between Chhapra and Ahmedabad Jn
Trains between Chhapra and Anand Vihar Terminal
Trains between Chhapra and Bilaspur Jn
Trains between Chhapra and Surat
Trains between Vadodara Jn and Chhapra
Trains between Ratlam Jn and Chhapra

Sarnath express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Chhapra railway station and Durg. It operates with train numbers 15229 and 15229.
The overall distance covered by Sarnath express is 1102 km. The average running speed of the train is about 45.916666666667 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 24 hours. Train 15229 Sarnath express runs from Chhapra to Durg and train 15229 Sarnath express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 15229 Sarnath express departs from Chhapra at 07:20 hours and reaches Durg station at 07:30 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 15229 departs from Durg station at 07:20 and reaches Chhapra at 07:30 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Varanasi Jn, Allahabad Jn, Raipur Jn, Katni, Chhapra.

Map View