Schedule of Grand trunk gt express (12616) is given below. This train starts at New delhi and ends at Chennai central. It takes total 36 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12616 Grand trunk gt express NDLS MAS 06:15 18:40 2 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
NDLS New delhi 00:00 18:40 0 0
MTJ Mathura jn 20:45 20:50 0 140
AGC Agra cantt 21:45 21:50 0 194
DHO Dhaulpur 22:25 22:27 0 246
MRA Morena 22:50 22:52 0 274
GWL Gwalior 23:24 23:29 0 312
JHS Jhansi jn 00:56 01:04 1 409
BINA Bina jn 03:15 03:20 1 561
BHS Vidisha 04:15 04:17 1 646
BPL Bhopal jn 05:15 05:20 1 699
HBJ Habibganj 05:38 05:40 1 705
HBD Hoshangabad 06:43 06:45 1 773
ET Itarsi jn 07:20 07:25 1 792
GDYA Ghoradongri 08:28 08:30 1 862
BZU Betul 09:15 09:18 1 898
AMLA Amla jn 09:42 09:45 1 921
PAR Pandhurna 10:41 10:43 1 985
NRKR Narkher 10:59 11:01 1 1003
NGP Nagpur 12:20 12:30 1 1089
SEGM Sevagram 13:32 13:34 1 1165
HGT Hinganghat 14:02 14:04 1 1202
CD Chandrapur 15:08 15:11 1 1286
BPQ Balharshah 15:55 16:05 1 1300
SKZR Sirpur kagazngr 16:54 16:55 1 1370
BPA Belampalli 17:31 17:32 1 1408
MCI Mancheral 17:48 17:49 1 1428
RDM Ramgundam 17:59 18:00 1 1442
WL Warangal 19:30 19:35 1 1542
KMT Khammam 21:20 21:22 1 1650
BZA Vijayawada jn 23:15 23:25 1 1743
TEL Tenali jn 23:52 23:54 1 1775
BPP Bapatla 00:25 00:27 2 1817
CLX Chirala 00:37 00:39 2 1832
OGL Ongole 01:21 01:23 2 1882
NLR Nellore 02:38 02:40 2 1998
GDR Gudur jn 03:58 04:00 2 2036
MAS Chennai central 06:15 00:00 2 2173

Related Routes

Trains between New Delhi and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between New Delhi and Ghaziabad
Trains between New Delhi and Kanpur Central
Trains between Kanpur Central and New Delhi
Trains between Faridabad and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Faridabad
Trains between New Delhi and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Ambala Cant Jn
Trains between Ambala Cant Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Agra Cantt
Trains between Agra Cantt and New Delhi
Trains between Jhansi Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jhansi Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Panipat Jn
Trains between Panipat Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Ludhiana Jn
Trains between Ludhiana Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Bhopal Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Bhopal Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Gwalior
Trains between Gwalior and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Mughal Sarai Jn
Trains between Mughal Sarai Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Ballabgarh and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Palwal
Trains between New Delhi and Allahabad Jn
Trains between Allahabad Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Itarsi Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Itarsi Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Anand Vihar
Trains between Bina Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Bina Jn
Trains between Lucknow and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Lucknow
Trains between New Delhi and Delhi
Trains between Rohtak Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Rohtak Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Phagwara Jn
Trains between Phagwara Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jalandhar Cant
Trains between Jalandhar Cant and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Gaya Jn
Trains between Jalandhar City and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jalandhar City
Trains between Sonipat and New Delhi
Trains between Kurukshetra Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Gaya Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Kurukshetra Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Sonipat

Grand trunk gt express is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between New delhi railway station and Chennai central. It operates with train numbers 12616 and 12616.
The overall distance covered by Grand trunk gt express is 2173 km. The average running speed of the train is about 60.361111111111 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 36 hours. Train 12616 Grand trunk gt express runs from New delhi to Chennai central and train 12616 Grand trunk gt express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12616 Grand trunk gt express departs from New delhi at 18:40 hours and reaches Chennai central station at 06:15 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12616 departs from Chennai central station at 18:40 and reaches New delhi at 06:15 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Vijayawada Jn, New Delhi, Itarsi Jn, Bhopal Jn, Jhansi Jn.

Map View