Schedule of Chambal express (12178) is given below. This train starts at Mathura jn and ends at Howrah jn. It takes total 27 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Monday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12178 Mathura howrah chambal sf express MTJ HWH 06:45 04:15 1 0100000 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MTJ Mathura jn 00:00 04:15 0 0
AGC Agra cantt 05:10 05:18 0 53
GWL Gwalior 06:55 07:05 0 172
DBA Dabra 07:40 07:42 0 214
DAA Datia 08:08 08:10 0 244
JHS Jhansi jn 08:40 08:50 0 269
NEW Nivari 09:21 09:23 0 300
MRPR Mau ranipur 09:56 09:58 0 333
HPP Harpalpur 10:19 10:21 0 354
KLAR Kulpahar 10:53 10:55 0 385
MBA Mahoba 11:17 11:19 0 407
BNDA Banda jn 12:25 12:35 0 460
ATE Atarra 12:51 12:53 0 492
CKTD Chitrakot 13:29 13:31 0 529
MKP Manikpur jn 14:25 14:30 0 560
COI Cheoki 16:40 17:00 0 659
BDL Vindhyachal 18:18 18:20 0 732
MZP Mirzapur 18:35 18:40 0 739
CAR Chunar 19:06 19:08 0 770
MGS Mughal sarai jn 20:00 20:10 0 803
BBU Bhabua road 20:50 20:52 0 857
SSM Sasaram 21:24 21:26 0 904
DOS Dehri on sone 21:41 21:43 0 922
GAYA Gaya jn 22:58 23:03 0 1004
KQR Koderma 00:14 00:16 1 1080
PNME Parasnath 01:15 01:20 1 1156
GMO Gomoh jn 01:35 01:45 1 1174
DHN Dhanbad jn 02:57 03:02 1 1203
ASN Asansol jn 03:50 03:55 1 1262
DGR Durgapur 04:26 04:28 1 1309
BWN Burdwan 05:21 05:25 1 1373
HWH Howrah jn 06:45 00:00 1 1467

Related Routes

Trains between Agra Cantt and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Mathura Jn
Trains between Jhansi Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Jhansi Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Gwalior
Trains between Gwalior and Mathura Jn
Trains between Bhopal Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Bhopal Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Mathura Jn and Kota Jn
Trains between Kota Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Ambala Cant Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Ratlam Jn
Trains between Ludhiana Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Vadodara Jn
Trains between Vadodara Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Nagpur and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Khandwa
Trains between Ballabgarh and Mathura Jn
Trains between Jalandhar Cant and Mathura Jn
Trains between Dahod and Mathura Jn
Trains between Surat and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Surat
Trains between Mathura Jn and Manmad Jn
Trains between Manmad Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Ghaziabad and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Borivali
Trains between Mathura Jn and Godhra Jn
Trains between Godhra Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Borivali and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Jammu Tawi
Trains between Mathura Jn and Kanpur Central
Trains between Pathankot Cantt and Mathura Jn
Trains between Kanpur Central and Mathura Jn
Trains between Meerut City and Mathura Jn
Trains between Muzaffarnagar and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Bandra Terminus
Trains between Bandra Terminus and Mathura Jn
Trains between Bharuch Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Phagwara Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Amritsar Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Jalandhar City and Mathura Jn
Trains between Saharanpur and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Amritsar Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Beas
Trains between Amla Jn and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and Chandigarh
Trains between Chandigarh and Mathura Jn

Chambal express is a weekly running superfast train. It travels in between Mathura jn railway station and Howrah jn. It operates with train numbers 12178 and 12178.
The overall distance covered by Chambal express is 1467 km. The average running speed of the train is about 54.333333333333 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 27 hours. Train 12178 Chambal express runs from Mathura jn to Howrah jn and train 12178 Chambal express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12178 Chambal express departs from Mathura jn at 04:15 hours and reaches Howrah jn station at 06:45 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 12178 departs from Howrah jn station at 04:15 and reaches Mathura jn at 06:45 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Howrah Jn, Burdwan, Asansol Jn, Mughal Sarai Jn, Jhansi Jn.

Map View