Schedule of Maharashtra express (11040) is given below. This train starts at Gondia jn and ends at Kolhapur. It takes total 28 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
11040 Maharashtra express G KOP 12:45 08:20 1 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
G Gondia jn 00:00 08:20 0 0
TRO Tirora 08:40 08:42 0 29
BRD Bhandara road 09:13 09:15 0 67
KP Kamptee 09:46 09:48 0 115
ITR Itwari 10:06 10:08 0 126
NGP Nagpur 10:40 10:55 0 130
AJNI Ajni 11:03 11:04 0 133
SEGM Sevagram 12:02 12:03 0 206
WR Wardha jn 12:10 12:13 0 209
PLO Pulgaon jn 12:35 12:36 0 238
DMN Dhamangaon 12:54 12:55 0 258
CND Chandur 13:11 13:12 0 275
BD Badnera jn 14:10 14:15 0 304
MZR Murtajapur 14:43 14:45 0 345
AK Akola jn 15:10 15:15 0 383
SEG Shegaon 15:44 15:45 0 420
JM Jalamb jn 15:54 15:55 0 432
NN Nandura 16:04 16:05 0 445
MKU Malkapur 16:29 16:30 0 473
BDWD Bodwad 16:49 16:50 0 492
VNA Varangaon 17:04 17:05 0 511
BSL Bhusaval jn 17:30 17:50 0 528
JL Jalgaon jn 18:14 18:15 0 552
PC Pachora jn 18:44 18:45 0 600
CSN Chalisgaon jn 19:19 19:20 0 645
NGN Nandgaon 19:49 19:50 0 687
MMR Manmad jn 20:20 20:25 0 712
YL Yeola 21:29 21:30 0 740
KPG Kopargaon 21:48 21:50 0 754
PB Puntamba 22:34 22:35 0 778
BAP Belapur 23:09 23:10 0 798
ANG Ahmadnagar 00:37 00:42 1 865
DD Daund jn 02:45 03:00 1 952
KDG Kedgaon 03:29 03:30 1 985
URI Uruli 03:49 03:50 1 1010
PUNE Pune jn 04:40 04:50 1 1043
GPR Ghorpuri 04:56 04:57 1 1046
JJR Jejuri 05:49 05:50 1 1101
NIRA Nira 06:28 06:30 1 1128
LNN Lonand 06:39 06:40 1 1135
WTR Wathar 07:14 07:15 1 1163
JSV Jarandeshwar 07:29 07:30 1 1181
STR Satara 08:00 08:03 1 1189
KRG Koregaon 08:13 08:14 1 1199
RMP Rahimatpur 08:26 08:27 1 1210
TAZ Targaon 08:39 08:40 1 1221
MSR Masur 08:52 08:53 1 1233
KRD Karad 09:15 09:18 1 1247
BVNR Bhavani nagar 09:34 09:35 1 1268
TKR Takari 09:41 09:42 1 1274
KOV Kirloskarvadi 09:57 09:58 1 1282
BVQ Bhilavdi 10:14 10:15 1 1296
SLI Sangli 10:52 10:55 1 1315
MRJ Miraj jn 11:15 11:20 1 1322
JSP Jayasingpur 11:32 11:33 1 1334
HTK Hatkalangda 11:49 11:50 1 1349
RKD Rukadi 11:59 12:00 1 1356
VV Valivade 12:09 12:10 1 1363
KOP Kolhapur 12:45 00:00 1 1369

Related Routes

Trains between Raipur Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Raipur Jn
Trains between Nagpur and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Nagpur
Trains between Gondia Jn and Bilaspur Jn
Trains between Bilaspur Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Akola Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Akola Jn
Trains between Howrah Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Howrah Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Nasik Road
Trains between Nasik Road and Gondia Jn
Trains between Kantabanji and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Kantabanji
Trains between Gondia Jn and Titlagarh
Trains between Gondia Jn and Vadodara Jn
Trains between Ahmedabad Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Lokmanyatilak and Gondia Jn
Trains between Bhopal Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Bhopal Jn
Trains between Pune Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Itarsi Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Mumbai Cst
Trains between Gondia Jn and Pune Jn
Trains between Mumbai Cst and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Rajkot Jn
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Gondia Jn
Trains between Secunderabad Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Secunderabad Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Gondia Jn
Trains between Berhampur and Gondia Jn
Trains between Asansol Jn and Gondia Jn
Trains between Sangli and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Hyderabad Decan
Trains between Gondia Jn and Kacheguda
Trains between Gondia Jn and Kota Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Durgapur and Gondia Jn
Trains between Gondia Jn and Sangli
Trains between Gondia Jn and Ujjain Jn
Trains between Kamakhya and Gondia Jn
Trains between Jaipur and Gondia Jn

Maharashtra express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Gondia jn railway station and Kolhapur. It operates with train numbers 11040 and 11040.
The overall distance covered by Maharashtra express is 1369 km. The average running speed of the train is about 48.892857142857 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 28 hours. Train 11040 Maharashtra express runs from Gondia jn to Kolhapur and train 11040 Maharashtra express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 11040 Maharashtra express departs from Gondia jn at 08:20 hours and reaches Kolhapur station at 12:45 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 11040 departs from Kolhapur station at 08:20 and reaches Gondia jn at 12:45 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Pune Jn, Bhusaval Jn, Nagpur, Manmad Jn, Gondia Jn.

Map View