Schedule of Midnapore howrah jn local (38872) is given below. This train starts at Midnapore and ends at Howrah jn. It takes total 3 hours over 0 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
38872 Midnapore howrah jn local MDN HWH 19:12 16:05 0 1111111 PASSENGER

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MDN Midnapore 00:00 16:05 0 0
GKL Gokulpur 16:14 16:15 0 6
KGP Kharagpur jn 16:30 16:40 0 12
JPR Jakpur 16:48 16:49 0 19
MPD Madpur 16:53 16:54 0 25
SMCK Shyam chak 16:58 16:59 0 31
BCK Balichak 17:04 17:05 0 37
RDU Radhamohanpur 17:10 17:11 0 43
HAUR Haur 17:15 17:16 0 47
KHAI Khirai 17:20 17:21 0 52
PKU Panskura 17:25 17:26 0 57
BOP Bhogpur 17:32 17:33 0 67
NDGJ Nandahganja 17:36 17:37 0 69
MCA Mecheda 17:40 17:41 0 72
KIG Kolaghat goods 17:44 17:45 0 75
DTE Deulti 17:49 17:50 0 79
GGTA Ghoraghata 17:52 17:53 0 82
BZN Bagnan 17:56 17:57 0 85
KGY Kulgachia 18:01 18:02 0 90
BSBP Bir shibpur 18:04 18:05 0 94
ULB Ulubaria 18:08 18:09 0 98
FLR Phuleswar 18:12 18:13 0 100
BVA Bauria jn 18:18 18:19 0 106
NALR Nalpur 18:23 18:24 0 110
ADL Andul 18:31 18:32 0 118
SRC Santragachi jn 18:39 18:40 0 123
HWH Howrah jn 19:12 00:00 0 130

Midnapore howrah jn local is a daily running passenger train. It travels in between Midnapore railway station and Howrah jn. It operates with train numbers 38872 and 38872.
The overall distance covered by Midnapore howrah jn local is 130 km. The average running speed of the train is about 43.333333333333 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 3 hours. Train 38872 Midnapore howrah jn local runs from Midnapore to Howrah jn and train 38872 Midnapore howrah jn local heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 38872 Midnapore howrah jn local departs from Midnapore at 16:05 hours and reaches Howrah jn station at 19:12 hours on day 0 of journey. On the other side, train 38872 departs from Howrah jn station at 16:05 and reaches Midnapore at 19:12 on day 0 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Howrah Jn, Kharagpur Jn, Santragachi Jn, Mecheda, Ulubaria.

Map View