Schedule of Nagercoil bangalore city express (16538) is given below. This train starts at Nagarcoil jn and ends at Bangalore cy jn. It takes total 15 hours over 1 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
16538 Nagercoil bangalore city express NCJ SBC 04:00 13:20 1 0000001 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
NCJ Nagarcoil jn 00:00 13:20 0 0
VLY Valliyur 13:48 13:50 0 31
MEJ Maniyachchi jn 15:10 15:11 0 102
CVP Kovilpatti 15:44 15:45 0 138
VPT Virudunagar jn 16:24 16:25 0 186
MDU Madurai jn 17:25 17:30 0 229
DG Dindigul jn 18:45 18:50 0 295
KRR Karur 20:07 20:10 0 369
ED Erode jn 21:25 21:35 0 435
SA Salem jn 22:35 22:40 0 497
DPJ Dharmapuri 23:28 23:30 1 563
HSRA Hosur 01:50 02:00 1 656
SBC Bangalore cy jn 04:00 00:00 1 728

Nagercoil bangalore city express is a weekly running mail express train. It travels in between Nagarcoil jn railway station and Bangalore cy jn. It operates with train numbers 16538 and 16538.
The overall distance covered by Nagercoil bangalore city express is 728 km. The average running speed of the train is about 48.533333333333 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 15 hours. Train 16538 Nagercoil bangalore city express runs from Nagarcoil jn to Bangalore cy jn and train 16538 Nagercoil bangalore city express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 16538 Nagercoil bangalore city express departs from Nagarcoil jn at 13:20 hours and reaches Bangalore cy jn station at 04:00 hours on day 1 of journey. On the other side, train 16538 departs from Bangalore cy jn station at 13:20 and reaches Nagarcoil jn at 04:00 on day 1 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Erode Jn, Salem Jn, Bangalore Cy Jn, Madurai Jn, Dindigul Jn.

Map View