Schedule of Delhi howrah janta express (13040) is given below. This train starts at Delhi and ends at Howrah jn. It takes total 39 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
13040 Delhi howrah janta express DLI HWH 06:05 15:30 2 1111111 MAIL_EXP

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
DLI Delhi 00:00 15:30 0 0
DSA Delhi shahdara 15:45 15:47 0 6
MIU Maripat 16:24 16:25 0 29
DER Dadri 16:32 16:33 0 36
AJR Ajaibpur 16:41 16:42 0 45
DKDE Dankaur 16:50 16:51 0 54
WAIR Wair 16:57 16:58 0 62
CHL Chola 17:04 17:05 0 67
SKQ Sikandarpur 17:11 17:12 0 76
KRJ Khurja jn 17:19 17:20 0 82
DAR Danwar 17:34 17:35 0 93
SOM Somna 17:44 17:45 0 103
KLA Kulwa 17:54 17:55 0 113
ALJN Aligarh jn 18:09 18:10 0 125
MXK Mandrak 18:27 18:28 0 139
SNS Sasni 18:33 18:34 0 146
HRS Hathras jn 18:45 18:50 0 155
JLS Jalesar road 19:07 19:08 0 175
BRN Barhan 19:20 19:21 0 188
TDL Tundla jn 21:33 21:43 0 203
FZD Firozabad 21:58 21:59 0 220
SKB Shikohabad jn 22:55 23:00 0 240
JGR Jaswantnagar 23:41 23:42 0 279
ETW Etawah 00:20 00:25 1 295
BNT Bharthana 00:39 00:40 1 315
ULD Achalda 00:57 00:58 1 335
PHD Phaphund 01:14 01:15 1 351
JJK Jhinjhak 01:56 01:57 1 371
RURA Rura 02:19 02:20 1 390
CNB Kanpur central 03:40 03:50 1 434
BKO Bindki road 04:36 04:38 1 480
FTP Fatehpur 05:05 05:10 1 512
KGA Khaga 05:35 05:40 1 546
SRO Sirathu 06:00 06:05 1 571
SJT Shujaatpur 06:13 06:18 1 581
BRE Bharwari 06:26 06:28 1 591
SYWN Saiyid sarawan 06:44 06:45 1 607
MRE Manauri 07:02 07:03 1 611
SFG Subedarganj 07:17 07:18 1 625
ALD Allahabad jn 07:50 08:00 1 628
NYN Naini 08:09 08:11 1 636
KCN Karchana 08:24 08:25 1 646
MJA Meja road 08:42 08:43 1 667
UND Unchdih 08:58 08:59 1 675
MNF Manda road 09:10 09:15 1 683
JIA Jigna 09:24 09:25 1 691
GAE Gaipura 09:32 09:33 1 698
BDL Vindhyachal 09:45 09:46 1 711
MZP Mirzapur 10:09 10:10 1 718
CAR Chunar 10:50 10:55 1 749
KYT Kailahat 11:05 11:06 1 759
ARW Ahraura road 11:22 11:23 1 767
MGS Mughal sarai jn 12:00 12:15 1 782
SLD Sakaldiha 12:37 12:38 1 796
ZNA Zamania 12:57 12:58 1 822
DLN Dildarnagar jn 13:12 13:14 1 835
BWH Bhadaura 13:20 13:21 1 843
GMR Gahmar 13:30 13:31 1 851
CSA Chausa 13:39 13:40 1 861
BXR Buxar 13:50 13:55 1 872
DURE Dumraon 14:07 14:08 1 888
TWG Twining ganj 14:17 14:18 1 896
RPR Raghunathpur 14:25 14:26 1 904
BYN Banahi 14:35 14:36 1 913
BEA Bihiya 14:44 14:45 1 919
KRS Karisath 14:56 14:57 1 930
ARA Ara 15:27 15:29 1 940
KUA Kulharia 15:35 15:36 1 950
KWR Koelwar 15:42 15:43 1 954
VHCH Block cabin chakki 15:47 15:48 1 957
BTA Bihta 15:54 15:55 1 962
SDE Sadisopur 16:02 16:03 1 967
NEO Neora 16:11 16:12 1 974
DNR Danapur 16:30 16:40 1 980
PNBE Patna jn 17:10 17:20 1 989
RJPB Rajendra nagar (bihar) 17:27 17:29 1 992
GZH Gulzarbagh 17:34 17:36 1 996
PNC Patna saheb 17:43 17:45 1 999
BKG Banka ghat 17:53 17:54 1 1005
FUT Fatwa 18:00 18:01 1 1011
KOO Khusropur 18:10 18:11 1 1020
KWO Karauta 18:18 18:19 1 1026
BKP Bakhtiyarpur jn 18:45 19:05 1 1035
ATL Athmal gola 19:12 19:13 1 1044
BARH Barh 19:21 19:22 1 1053
PHK Punarakh 19:31 19:33 1 1063
MMKB Mekra mamarkhabad 19:38 19:39 1 1066
KNHP Kanhaipur 19:43 19:44 1 1068
MOR Mor 19:49 19:50 1 1071
MKA Mokameh jn 19:59 20:01 1 1079
TALL Tall jn. 20:06 20:07 1 1083
HTZ Hathidah jn 20:12 20:13 1 1086
RDUM Rampur dumra 20:26 20:27 1 1090
BRYA Barhiya 20:37 20:38 1 1096
DMRX Dumri 20:43 20:44 1 1101
MKB Mankatha 20:52 20:53 1 1106
LKR Luckeesarai jn 20:59 21:00 1 1111
KIUL Kiul jn 21:10 21:12 1 1113
BSQP Bansipur 21:20 21:21 1 1120
MNP Mananpur 21:28 21:29 1 1126
BFM Bhalui 21:35 21:36 1 1131
JMU Jamui 21:44 21:45 1 1140
GHR Gidhaur 22:04 22:05 1 1155
JAJ Jhajha 22:25 22:33 1 1166
STL Simultala 22:51 22:54 1 1185
JSME Jasidih jn 23:14 23:19 1 1210
MDP Madhupur jn 23:44 23:52 1 1239
CRJ Chittaranjan 00:31 00:33 2 1296
ASN Asansol jn 01:08 01:18 2 1321
RNG Raniganj 01:35 01:39 2 1339
UDL Andal jn 01:48 01:50 2 1346
DGR Durgapur 02:04 02:08 2 1368
BWN Burdwan 03:17 03:27 2 1432
BDC Bandel jn 04:42 04:47 2 1499
CGR Chandan nagar 04:56 05:01 2 1506
SRP Serampore 05:14 05:19 2 1519
HWH Howrah jn 06:05 00:00 2 1538

Related Routes

Trains between Delhi and Moradabad
Trains between Moradabad and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Gurgaon
Trains between Lucknow and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Lucknow
Trains between Delhi and Ambala Cant Jn
Trains between Delhi and Bareilly
Trains between Bareilly and Delhi
Trains between Ambala Cant Jn and Delhi
Trains between Amroha and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Amroha
Trains between Delhi and Aligarh Jn
Trains between Delhi Kishangnj and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Panipat Jn
Trains between Rohtak Jn and Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Alwar
Trains between Kanpur Central and Delhi
Trains between Alwar and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Jaipur
Trains between Jaipur and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Kanpur Central
Trains between Delhi and Saharanpur
Trains between Tapri and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Tundla Jn
Trains between Ludhiana Jn and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Karnal
Trains between Delhi and Ludhiana Jn
Trains between Delhi and Rampur
Trains between Rampur and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Ajmer
Trains between Ajmer and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Kurukshetra Jn
Trains between Delhi and Shamli
Trains between Delhi and Etawah
Trains between Delhi and Jalandhar Cant
Trains between Jalandhar Cant and Delhi
Trains between Chhapra and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Bandikui Jn
Trains between Delhi and Chhapra
Trains between Delhi and Hajipur Jn
Trains between Bandikui Jn and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Meerut City
Trains between Modinagar and Delhi
Trains between Meerut City and Delhi
Trains between Muzaffarpur Jn and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Muzaffarpur Jn
Trains between Jind Jn and Delhi
Trains between Barabanki Jn and Delhi
Trains between Delhi and Dausa

Delhi howrah janta express is a daily running mail express train. It travels in between Delhi railway station and Howrah jn. It operates with train numbers 13040 and 13040.
The overall distance covered by Delhi howrah janta express is 1538 km. The average running speed of the train is about 39.435897435897 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 39 hours. Train 13040 Delhi howrah janta express runs from Delhi to Howrah jn and train 13040 Delhi howrah janta express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 13040 Delhi howrah janta express departs from Delhi at 15:30 hours and reaches Howrah jn station at 06:05 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 13040 departs from Howrah jn station at 15:30 and reaches Delhi at 06:05 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Howrah Jn, Kanpur Central, Bandel Jn, Burdwan, Asansol Jn.

Map View