Schedule of Kongu express (12648) is given below. This train starts at Hazrat nizamuddin and ends at Coimbatore jn. It takes total 49 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Wednesday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12648 Kongu express NZM CBE 09:15 08:40 2 0001000 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
NZM Hazrat nizamuddin 00:00 08:40 0 0
MTJ Mathura jn 10:17 10:20 0 133
AGC Agra cantt 11:30 11:35 0 187
GWL Gwalior 12:58 13:03 0 305
JHS Jhansi jn 14:33 14:43 0 402
BINA Bina jn 17:10 17:15 0 553
BPL Bhopal jn 19:00 19:05 0 692
ET Itarsi jn 20:55 21:00 0 784
BZU Betul 22:43 22:45 0 891
NGP Nagpur 01:40 01:50 1 1082
BPQ Balharshah 05:15 05:25 1 1293
KZJ Kazipet jn 09:30 09:32 1 1536
KCG Kacheguda 12:20 12:30 1 1682
MBNR Mahbubnagar 13:58 14:00 1 1788
KRNT Kurnool town 16:08 16:10 1 1918
DHNE Dhone 17:40 17:45 1 1972
ATP Anantapur 19:38 19:40 1 2084
DMM Dharmavaram jn 20:50 20:55 1 2117
HUP Hindupur 22:18 22:20 1 2208
YPR Yasvantpur jn 00:30 01:20 2 2303
BAND Banaswadi 01:40 01:42 2 2318
HSRA Hosur 02:33 02:35 2 2371
DPJ Dharmapuri 03:58 04:00 2 2463
SA Salem jn 06:05 06:10 2 2529
ED Erode jn 07:10 07:15 2 2592
TUP Tiruppur 07:53 07:55 2 2642
CBE Coimbatore jn 09:15 00:00 2 2692

Related Routes

Trains between Mathura Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Mathura Jn
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Jhansi Jn
Trains between Jhansi Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between New Delhi and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Agra Cantt and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Agra Cantt
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Gwalior
Trains between Gwalior and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Bhopal Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Bhopal Jn
Trains between Nagpur and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Nagpur
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Itarsi Jn
Trains between Itarsi Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Kota Jn
Trains between Kota Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Raja Ki Mandi
Trains between Raja Ki Mandi and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Vadodara Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Vadodara Jn
Trains between Ambala Cant Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Ambala Cant Jn
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Ludhiana Jn
Trains between Ludhiana Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Morena
Trains between Morena and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Surat and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Ratlam Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Ratlam Jn
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Surat
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Muzaffarnagar
Trains between Sawai Madhopur and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Sawai Madhopur
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Jalandhar Cant
Trains between Jalandhar Cant and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Bharatpur Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Bharatpur Jn
Trains between Dahod and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Haridwar Jn
Trains between Saharanpur and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Haridwar Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Manmad Jn
Trains between Roorkee and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Manmad Jn and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Borivali and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Borivali
Trains between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Madgaon

Kongu express is a weekly running superfast train. It travels in between Hazrat nizamuddin railway station and Coimbatore jn. It operates with train numbers 12648 and 12648.
The overall distance covered by Kongu express is 2692 km. The average running speed of the train is about 54.938775510204 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 49 hours. Train 12648 Kongu express runs from Hazrat nizamuddin to Coimbatore jn and train 12648 Kongu express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12648 Kongu express departs from Hazrat nizamuddin at 08:40 hours and reaches Coimbatore jn station at 09:15 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12648 departs from Coimbatore jn station at 08:40 and reaches Hazrat nizamuddin at 09:15 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Itarsi Jn, Bhopal Jn, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Jhansi Jn, Nagpur.

Map View