Schedule of Grand trunk gt express (12615) is given below. This train starts at Chennai central and ends at New delhi. It takes total 35 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12615 Grand trunk gt express MAS NDLS 06:20 19:15 2 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MAS Chennai central 00:00 19:15 0 0
GDR Gudur jn 21:30 21:32 0 137
OGL Ongole 23:23 23:25 0 291
CLX Chirala 00:01 00:02 1 341
BPP Bapatla 00:12 00:13 1 356
TEL Tenali jn 00:44 00:45 1 398
BZA Vijayawada jn 01:55 02:05 1 430
KMT Khammam 03:18 03:20 1 523
WL Warangal 04:58 05:00 1 631
RDM Ramgundam 06:18 06:20 1 731
MCI Mancheral 06:33 06:34 1 745
SKZR Sirpur kagazngr 07:23 07:25 1 803
BPQ Balharshah 08:45 08:55 1 873
CD Chandrapur 09:14 09:15 1 887
HGT Hinganghat 10:17 10:18 1 971
SEGM Sevagram 10:59 11:00 1 1008
NGP Nagpur 12:15 12:25 1 1084
NRKR Narkher 13:30 13:31 1 1170
PAR Pandhurna 13:49 13:50 1 1188
AMLA Amla jn 14:55 14:57 1 1252
BZU Betul 15:16 15:17 1 1275
GDYA Ghoradongri 15:58 15:59 1 1311
ET Itarsi jn 17:15 17:20 1 1381
HBD Hoshangabad 17:38 17:40 1 1400
HBJ Habibganj 18:45 18:47 1 1468
BPL Bhopal jn 19:25 19:30 1 1474
BHS Vidisha 20:07 20:09 1 1527
BINA Bina jn 21:20 21:25 1 1612
JHS Jhansi jn 23:30 23:38 1 1764
GWL Gwalior 00:51 00:56 2 1861
MRA Morena 01:21 01:23 2 1899
DHO Dhaulpur 01:46 01:48 2 1927
AGC Agra cantt 02:45 02:50 2 1979
RKM Raja ki mandi 02:57 02:59 2 1983
MTJ Mathura jn 03:45 03:50 2 2033
FDB Faridabad 05:19 05:21 2 2145
NZM Hazrat nizamuddin 05:57 05:59 2 2166
NDLS New delhi 06:20 00:00 2 2173

Related Routes

Trains between Katpadi Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Jolarpettai
Trains between Jolarpettai and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Vijayawada Jn
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Arakkonam and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Ongole
Trains between Ongole and Chennai Central
Trains between Salem Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Salem Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Erode Jn
Trains between Erode Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Gudur Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Nellore and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Nellore
Trains between Chennai Central and Tiruppur
Trains between Tiruppur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Jn
Trains between Coimbatore Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Warangal
Trains between Warangal and Chennai Central
Trains between Palakkad and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Palakkad
Trains between Balharshah and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Balharshah
Trains between Nagpur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Nagpur
Trains between Chennai Central and Visakhapatnam
Trains between Visakhapatnam and Chennai Central
Trains between Berhampur and Chennai Central
Trains between Aluva and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Aluva
Trains between Chennai Central and Berhampur
Trains between Bhubaneswar and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Bhubaneswar
Trains between Chennai Central and Tenali Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Itarsi Jn
Trains between Chirala and Chennai Central
Trains between Tenali Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Chirala
Trains between Chandrapur and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Sevagram
Trains between Krishnarajapurm and Chennai Central
Trains between Bangarapet and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Krishnarajapurm
Trains between Chennai Central and Bangarapet
Trains between Kollam Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Chennai Central and Kollam Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Bhopal Jn

Grand trunk gt express is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between Chennai central railway station and New delhi. It operates with train numbers 12615 and 12615.
The overall distance covered by Grand trunk gt express is 2173 km. The average running speed of the train is about 62.085714285714 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 35 hours. Train 12615 Grand trunk gt express runs from Chennai central to New delhi and train 12615 Grand trunk gt express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12615 Grand trunk gt express departs from Chennai central at 19:15 hours and reaches New delhi station at 06:20 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12615 departs from New delhi station at 19:15 and reaches Chennai central at 06:20 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Vijayawada Jn, New Delhi, Itarsi Jn, Bhopal Jn, Hazrat Nizamuddin.

Map View