Schedule of Bagmati express (12578) is given below. This train starts at Mysore jn and ends at Darbhanga jn. It takes total 55 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12578 Bagmati express MYS DBG 14:25 07:20 2 0000001 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
MYS Mysore jn 00:00 07:20 0 0
MYA Mandya 07:59 08:00 0 45
SBC Bangalore cy jn 09:55 10:10 0 138
BNC Bangalore cant 10:20 10:22 0 142
JTJ Jolarpettai 12:18 12:20 0 286
KPD Katpadi jn 13:23 13:25 0 370
AJJ Arakkonam 14:18 14:20 0 430
MAS Chennai central 15:55 16:20 0 505
GDR Gudur jn 18:43 18:45 0 643
OGL Ongole 20:36 20:37 0 797
BZA Vijayawada jn 22:55 23:05 0 935
WL Warangal 01:53 01:55 1 1136
RDM Ramgundam 03:18 03:19 1 1237
SKZR Sirpur kagazngr 04:24 04:25 1 1309
BPQ Balharshah 06:00 06:10 1 1379
CD Chandrapur 06:26 06:29 1 1393
SEGM Sevagram 08:14 08:16 1 1514
NGP Nagpur 10:20 10:30 1 1590
PAR Pandhurna 11:54 11:56 1 1694
BZU Betul 13:28 13:31 1 1780
GDYA Ghoradongri 14:18 14:20 1 1817
ET Itarsi jn 16:45 16:55 1 1887
PPI Pipariya 17:48 17:50 1 1954
NU Narsinghpur 19:28 19:30 1 2048
JBP Jabalpur 21:30 21:40 1 2132
KTE Katni 22:50 22:55 1 2223
STA Satna 00:15 00:25 2 2321
COI Cheoki 03:40 03:45 2 2497
MZP Mirzapur 04:45 04:50 2 2578
MGS Mughal sarai jn 06:10 06:20 2 2642
BXR Buxar 07:30 07:32 2 2731
ARA Ara 08:40 08:42 2 2800
DNR Danapur 09:12 09:14 2 2839
PNBE Patna jn 09:50 10:00 2 2849
MKA Mokameh jn 11:18 11:20 2 2938
BJU Barauni jn 12:10 12:30 2 2959
SPJ Samastipur jn 13:23 13:28 2 3010
DBG Darbhanga jn 14:25 00:00 2 3047

Related Routes

Trains between Mysore Jn and Bangalore Cy Jn
Trains between Bangalore Cy Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Kengeri and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Kengeri
Trains between Bangalore Cant and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Birur Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Hubli Jn
Trains between Yasvantpur Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Hubli Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Ranibennur and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Davangere
Trains between Mysore Jn and Harihar
Trains between Mysore Jn and Haveri
Trains between Katpadi Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Katpadi Jn
Trains between Davangere and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Anantapur
Trains between Bangarapet and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Chennai Central
Trains between Anantapur and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Dharwar
Trains between Krishnarajapurm and Mysore Jn
Trains between Dharwar and Mysore Jn
Trains between Chennai Central and Mysore Jn
Trains between Itarsi Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Miraj Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Bijapur
Trains between Mysore Jn and Mangalore Jn
Trains between Mangalore Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Pune Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Sangli
Trains between Pune Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Shimoga Town
Trains between Mysore Jn and Solapur Jn
Trains between Shimoga Town and Mysore Jn
Trains between Belgaum and Mysore Jn
Trains between Bangalore East and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Bangalore East
Trains between Mysore Jn and Belgaum
Trains between Vijayawada Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mangalore and Mysore Jn
Trains between Bellary Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Bhopal Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Ahmadnagar
Trains between Mysore Jn and Bellary Jn
Trains between Hospet Jn and Mysore Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Kalyan Jn
Trains between Mysore Jn and Karur
Trains between Mysore Jn and Mangalore
Trains between Hosur and Mysore Jn

Bagmati express is a weekly running superfast train. It travels in between Mysore jn railway station and Darbhanga jn. It operates with train numbers 12578 and 12578.
The overall distance covered by Bagmati express is 3047 km. The average running speed of the train is about 55.4 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 55 hours. Train 12578 Bagmati express runs from Mysore jn to Darbhanga jn and train 12578 Bagmati express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12578 Bagmati express departs from Mysore jn at 07:20 hours and reaches Darbhanga jn station at 14:25 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12578 departs from Darbhanga jn station at 07:20 and reaches Mysore jn at 14:25 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Vijayawada Jn, Patna Jn, Itarsi Jn, Mughal Sarai Jn, Nagpur.

Map View