Schedule of Rapti sagar express (12522) is given below. This train starts at Eranakulam jn and ends at Barauni jn. It takes total 61 hours over 2 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Friday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12522 Ernakulam barauni rapti sagar sf express ERS BJU 22:50 10:15 2 0000010 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
ERS Eranakulam jn 00:00 10:15 0 0
AWY Aluva 10:38 10:40 0 19
CKI Chalakudi 11:06 11:08 0 43
IJK Irinjalakuda 11:14 11:16 0 50
TCR Thrisur 11:47 11:50 0 74
WKI Wadakancheri 12:08 12:10 0 90
SRR Shoranur jn 12:55 13:05 0 107
OTP Ottappalam 13:18 13:20 0 118
PGT Palakkad 14:00 14:05 0 149
CBE Coimbatore jn 15:20 15:25 0 203
TUP Tiruppur 16:08 16:10 0 254
ED Erode jn 17:05 17:15 0 304
SA Salem jn 18:05 18:10 0 366
JTJ Jolarpettai 19:48 19:50 0 486
KPD Katpadi jn 20:53 20:55 0 570
MAS Chennai central 23:05 23:25 0 706
GDR Gudur jn 01:35 01:37 1 843
NLR Nellore 02:02 02:03 1 881
OGL Ongole 03:29 03:30 1 997
CLX Chirala 04:05 04:06 1 1047
BZA Vijayawada jn 06:05 06:20 1 1136
KMT Khammam 07:30 07:32 1 1229
WL Warangal 09:20 09:22 1 1337
RDM Ramgundam 10:35 10:36 1 1438
MCI Mancheral 10:47 10:48 1 1451
BPA Belampalli 11:09 11:10 1 1471
SKZR Sirpur kagazngr 11:36 11:37 1 1510
BPQ Balharshah 13:05 13:15 1 1579
CD Chandrapur 13:34 13:35 1 1593
HGT Hinganghat 14:34 14:35 1 1677
SEGM Sevagram 15:19 15:20 1 1714
NGP Nagpur 16:45 17:00 1 1790
PAR Pandhurna 18:14 18:15 1 1894
AMLA Amla jn 19:17 19:19 1 1958
BZU Betul 19:34 19:35 1 1981
GDYA Ghoradongri 20:14 20:15 1 2017
ET Itarsi jn 22:15 22:20 1 2087
BPL Bhopal jn 00:05 00:10 2 2180
LAR Lalitpur 03:02 03:04 2 2381
JHS Jhansi jn 04:17 04:32 2 2470
ORAI Orai 05:55 06:00 2 2583
PHN Pokhrayan 06:32 06:34 2 2631
CNB Kanpur central 08:15 08:20 2 2687
ON Unnao jn 08:42 08:43 2 2704
LJN Lucknowjn 09:45 10:05 2 2761
BNZ Badshahnagar 10:30 10:31 2 2772
BBK Barabanki jn 11:03 11:05 2 2797
GD Gonda jn 12:25 12:30 2 2885
MUR Mankapur jn 12:52 12:54 2 2914
BST Basti 13:45 13:50 2 2975
KLD Khalilabad 14:13 14:14 2 3004
GKP Gorakhpur 15:10 15:30 2 3039
DEOS Deoria sadar 16:14 16:15 2 3089
BTT Bhatni jn 16:40 16:45 2 3109
SV Siwan jn 17:30 17:35 2 3158
CPR Chhapra 18:40 18:45 2 3219
SEE Sonpur jn 19:41 19:46 2 3273
HJP Hajipur jn 20:00 20:05 2 3278
MFP Muzaffarpur jn 21:05 21:10 2 3332
SPJ Samastipur jn 22:00 22:05 2 3384
BJU Barauni jn 22:50 00:00 2 3435

Rapti sagar express is a weekly running superfast train. It travels in between Eranakulam jn railway station and Barauni jn. It operates with train numbers 12522 and 12522.
The overall distance covered by Rapti sagar express is 3435 km. The average running speed of the train is about 56.311475409836 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 61 hours. Train 12522 Rapti sagar express runs from Eranakulam jn to Barauni jn and train 12522 Rapti sagar express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12522 Rapti sagar express departs from Eranakulam jn at 10:15 hours and reaches Barauni jn station at 22:50 hours on day 2 of journey. On the other side, train 12522 departs from Barauni jn station at 10:15 and reaches Eranakulam jn at 22:50 on day 2 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at Vijayawada Jn, Kanpur Central, Itarsi Jn, Bhopal Jn, Jhansi Jn.

Map View