Schedule of Shane punjab express (12497) is given below. This train starts at New delhi and ends at Amritsar jn. It takes total 8 hours over 0 days to complete this journey. The train only runs on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Arrival and departure information for each station is also given below along with the distance travelled by the train.

Train Number Train Name From To Arrival Time Departure Time Days Runs ON Train Type
12497 Shan e punjab express NDLS ASR 14:20 06:40 0 1111111 SUPERFAST

Station Code Station Name Arrival Time Departure Time Day Distance
NDLS New delhi 00:00 06:40 0 0
PNP Panipat jn 08:00 08:02 0 89
KKDE Kurukshetra jn 09:04 09:06 0 156
UMB Ambala cant jn 10:10 10:15 0 198
RPJ Rajpura jn 10:38 10:40 0 226
KNN Khanna 11:10 11:12 0 269
LDH Ludhiana jn 11:55 12:00 0 312
PGW Phagwara jn 12:32 12:34 0 347
JUC Jalandhar city 12:54 12:57 0 368
BEAS Beas 13:32 13:34 0 405
ASR Amritsar jn 14:20 00:00 0 447

Related Routes

Trains between New Delhi and Hazrat Nizamuddin
Trains between New Delhi and Ghaziabad
Trains between New Delhi and Kanpur Central
Trains between Kanpur Central and New Delhi
Trains between Faridabad and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Faridabad
Trains between New Delhi and Mathura Jn
Trains between Mathura Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Ambala Cant Jn
Trains between Ambala Cant Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Agra Cantt
Trains between Agra Cantt and New Delhi
Trains between Jhansi Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jhansi Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Panipat Jn
Trains between Panipat Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Ludhiana Jn
Trains between Ludhiana Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Bhopal Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Bhopal Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Gwalior
Trains between Gwalior and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Mughal Sarai Jn
Trains between Mughal Sarai Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Ballabgarh and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Palwal
Trains between New Delhi and Allahabad Jn
Trains between Allahabad Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Itarsi Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Itarsi Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Anand Vihar
Trains between Bina Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Bina Jn
Trains between Lucknow and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Lucknow
Trains between New Delhi and Delhi
Trains between Rohtak Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Rohtak Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Phagwara Jn
Trains between Phagwara Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jalandhar Cant
Trains between Jalandhar Cant and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Gaya Jn
Trains between Jalandhar City and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Jalandhar City
Trains between Sonipat and New Delhi
Trains between Kurukshetra Jn and New Delhi
Trains between Gaya Jn and New Delhi
Trains between New Delhi and Kurukshetra Jn
Trains between New Delhi and Sonipat

Shane punjab express is a daily running superfast train. It travels in between New delhi railway station and Amritsar jn. It operates with train numbers 12497 and 12497.
The overall distance covered by Shane punjab express is 447 km. The average running speed of the train is about 55.875 km/hour and the average time taken by the train to complete the journey is about 8 hours. Train 12497 Shane punjab express runs from New delhi to Amritsar jn and train 12497 Shane punjab express heads in the opposite direction. As per its time schedule, train 12497 Shane punjab express departs from New delhi at 06:40 hours and reaches Amritsar jn station at 14:20 hours on day 0 of journey. On the other side, train 12497 departs from Amritsar jn station at 06:40 and reaches New delhi at 14:20 on day 0 of the journey.
The prominent stoppages took by the express are at New Delhi, Ambala Cant Jn, Ludhiana Jn, Jalandhar City, Amritsar Jn.

Map View